Author Topic: OP2 windowed mode loader  (Read 4650 times)

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
OP2 windowed mode loader
« on: February 12, 2004, 05:12:30 PM »
This loader will force OP2 to use windowed mode even if the screen resolution is not 16-bit. (That way you can have big game screens etc and not have to use 640x480 256 colors)

It is a loader not a permanent patch so it won't screw up multiplayer games or anything, either.

All you have to do is copy it into the Outpost2 folder and run the loader. It will start up OP2 in windowed mode.

Note: You HAVE to have the 3 scenario packs installed (Your OP2 version should be 1.2.0.7) otherwise it won't work.
« Last Edit: February 12, 2004, 05:19:43 PM by op2hacker »

Offline Oprime

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
    • http://Moogleforest.net
OP2 windowed mode loader
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2004, 06:07:17 PM »
This is good REALLY REALLY good for people that don't like to change their Resolution.
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940BE
RAM: Patriot Viper 4GB (2GB x2) DDR2 1066Mhz
Motherboard: MSI K9A2 Platinum
Case: Thermaltake Armor Plus+
Power Supply: Themermatake ToughPower 1200Watt PSU
Hard Drive: Fujitsu 15k SAS SCSI 74GB/148GB Raid 0 @ 189MBps
Moniter: LG Flatron 20.1in Widescreen LCD 8ms 1400:1 Contrast ratio w/ F engine
GFX Card: 4 ATI Radeon 4870 1GB GDDR5 CrossFireX
DVD Burners: 2x SONY DVD-RW
Speakers[/b] Logitech Z-5500 505Watt 5.1 Surround
CPU Heatsink[/b]ZeroTerm NV120
OS[/b]Windows Vista Home Premium x64
:P I'm a Hardware freak ><

Offline gpgarrettboast

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 557
OP2 windowed mode loader
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2004, 07:00:35 AM »
Mustang09-06 could use this!

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
OP2 windowed mode loader
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2004, 09:18:58 AM »
I just run my comp 16 bit color anyhow, i like it that way, and the color bits don't make a dif for me, it all works the same lol.

Offline Duo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
OP2 windowed mode loader
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2004, 11:35:26 AM »
Quote
I just run my comp 16 bit color anyhow, i like it that way, and the color bits don't make a dif for me, it all works the same lol.


Same here (thumbsup)  

Offline Oprime

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
    • http://Moogleforest.net
OP2 windowed mode loader
« Reply #5 on: February 13, 2004, 01:34:00 PM »
I noticed that when I play at 32bit the game seems to slow down and even when I play it with my computer Overclocked its still kind of slow. I see why they decided to make it 16bit :P  
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940BE
RAM: Patriot Viper 4GB (2GB x2) DDR2 1066Mhz
Motherboard: MSI K9A2 Platinum
Case: Thermaltake Armor Plus+
Power Supply: Themermatake ToughPower 1200Watt PSU
Hard Drive: Fujitsu 15k SAS SCSI 74GB/148GB Raid 0 @ 189MBps
Moniter: LG Flatron 20.1in Widescreen LCD 8ms 1400:1 Contrast ratio w/ F engine
GFX Card: 4 ATI Radeon 4870 1GB GDDR5 CrossFireX
DVD Burners: 2x SONY DVD-RW
Speakers[/b] Logitech Z-5500 505Watt 5.1 Surround
CPU Heatsink[/b]ZeroTerm NV120
OS[/b]Windows Vista Home Premium x64
:P I'm a Hardware freak ><

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
OP2 windowed mode loader
« Reply #6 on: February 13, 2004, 02:28:09 PM »
I think the reason the speed is better in 16 bit is because they don't have to use palettes to show all the colors at once. The graphics are 8 bit but they use palettes to show more colors on screen at once.

The reason for using DirectDraw in 8, 24, and 32 bit environments is because the palette manipulation with DirectX is far faster.

Also the reason I made this is because in "hacking" op2, I have to be able to switch between several programs at once, quickly. (like OP2, debugger, disassembler, etc)