Author Topic: OP2 Winsock replacement  (Read 11715 times)

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3093
OP2 Winsock replacement
« on: February 10, 2004, 03:25:17 PM »
Ok, as a lot of you know, especially if you use IRC, that I'm in the process of making an OP2 winsock replacement.

These are the features that it will have:

- Ability to use routable protocols (TCP) in place of non routable protocols (UDP, what OP2 natively uses) This will allow people using routers and other network devices to play without having to use VPN or other methods to play.

- Possible ability to use application layer protocols to transfer game data (HTTP, DirectPlay, etc)

- Plugin based system. This will allow the ability to change the game, etc. and also allow special things for the connection.
Possible plugins are:
- Auto submission of game results to the forums or other server
- Automatic map download between players
- Detection/Prevention of cheats, etc
- Prevention of checksum errors by faking a checksum (possibly)
- DLL injection so the game can be truly "modded"


- Anything else you can think of. Post it here!

(Note, I will not be able to continue working on the DLL until I can reinstall Visual Studio 6 again, which may not be for a week or two)

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4055
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2004, 05:34:03 PM »
the most importiant thing is that it can use routable protocols etc 2 allow every1 2 play.

Offline gpgarrettboast

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 553
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2004, 07:48:12 AM »
I cant wait.  Can I help?

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3093
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2004, 03:00:34 PM »
sure, you could make the plugin DLLs in C++ once I came up with a plugin API (which I'm not even close to).

Yes basically what I'm gonna do is mimic the winsock and force it to use SOCK_STREAM (TCP) instead of SOCK_DGRAM (udp) which will allow it to be routed.

But OP2 will think it's using UDP still, when it's not. lol

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1062
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2004, 04:49:36 PM »
how long do you recken it will take to get the dll made? my DMZ has stopped working anyhow, so, i'm at a loss now.

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3093
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2004, 10:50:33 AM »
If I can stop having the little stupid problems I keep having with it, it shouldn't take long at all.

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1062
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2004, 02:07:21 PM »
good to hear  :)  :)  :)  :)  

Offline Martynd

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #7 on: February 16, 2004, 02:01:36 AM »
mayb worth messeging me on aim over next couple of days, i have a couple of free days this week (1st in a long time) so yea, maybe able to help a little

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6226
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #8 on: February 16, 2004, 01:04:45 PM »
If I had even half the programming skill you have, Hacker, I'd offer to help.  Maby I should take that programming class next year.
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3093
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #9 on: February 16, 2004, 01:27:06 PM »
Well, I got some more of the program done today.

It's going to have more "useful" error messages than OP2 does.... ie, it should tell you if it can't connect to the internet rather than do nothing.

Btw, for firewalls if you want a "head start" the port it will be using is one port:

TCP port 14200.

 

Offline gpgarrettboast

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 553
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #10 on: February 16, 2004, 07:53:51 PM »
Are we able to get the SC or no? I would like to help, but if you don't like OS, thats okay. :)

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3093
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #11 on: February 22, 2004, 05:22:21 PM »
I'll give the source once it's closer to completion.

I'll outsource some of it - not necessarily the main parts but I will provide a plug in architecture like for spawning events on connections, etc.. You could possibly write something for automatic map sending etc as a plugin.

Offline gpgarrettboast

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 553
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #12 on: February 23, 2004, 07:16:36 AM »
Hah! i CAN'T wait!

(oops, Caps lock)

Offline xamlit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 160
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #13 on: February 23, 2004, 07:43:03 PM »
Before you release the source code you want to be sure that you don't give away anything that a hacker can make trainers and cheats for. Don't forget that the demise of WON was partly due to the use of Dan's dog.

Offline Luweeg64

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
    • http://gcuco.netfirms.com
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #14 on: February 24, 2004, 07:19:32 AM »
they could be used online?

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1062
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #15 on: February 24, 2004, 09:22:04 AM »
yea, but don't ever, ever say any of those around anyone who plays op2.

Offline Oprime

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 303
    • http://Moogleforest.net
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #16 on: February 24, 2004, 04:49:38 PM »
:huh: What the heck is "Dan's Dog"?
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940BE
RAM: Patriot Viper 4GB (2GB x2) DDR2 1066Mhz
Motherboard: MSI K9A2 Platinum
Case: Thermaltake Armor Plus+
Power Supply: Themermatake ToughPower 1200Watt PSU
Hard Drive: Fujitsu 15k SAS SCSI 74GB/148GB Raid 0 @ 189MBps
Moniter: LG Flatron 20.1in Widescreen LCD 8ms 1400:1 Contrast ratio w/ F engine
GFX Card: 4 ATI Radeon 4870 1GB GDDR5 CrossFireX
DVD Burners: 2x SONY DVD-RW
Speakers[/b] Logitech Z-5500 505Watt 5.1 Surround
CPU Heatsink[/b]ZeroTerm NV120
OS[/b]Windows Vista Home Premium x64
:P I'm a Hardware freak ><

Offline Kiith Somtaaw

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 615
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #17 on: February 24, 2004, 04:51:51 PM »
Isn't it obvious its a Dog that belongs to Dan...


lol.  :D  

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1062
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #18 on: February 24, 2004, 05:58:11 PM »
no comment

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4055
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #19 on: February 25, 2004, 03:47:30 AM »
Quote
What the heck is "Dan's Dog"?
They are cheats built into Outpost  2 which were put there in sececret by one of the programers, Dan.

i believe there is 4 of them. if anyone knows them they should keep it to them selves and not use them in public multiplayer games.

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1062
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #20 on: February 25, 2004, 09:18:50 AM »
yes, we should keep them secret, i only konw 3 of them though, and i can only get 1 to work right.

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4055
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #21 on: February 25, 2004, 03:23:23 PM »
back on topic

hows the work going op2hacker ?

Offline Luweeg64

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
    • http://gcuco.netfirms.com
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #22 on: February 25, 2004, 03:55:50 PM »
Quote
Quote
What the heck is "Dan's Dog"?
They are cheats built into Outpost  2 which were put there in sececret by one of the programers, Dan.

i believe there is 4 of them. if anyone knows them they should keep it to them selves and not use them in public multiplayer games.
And none of the other programmers picked up on this? I find that hard to believe, but if they're there, well use em', it's not my fault the developers of the game didn't pick up on them! And aren't cheats supposed to be used?

|)4|\|'5 |)06 --------------------

Edit by op2hacker: Again, please do not post the cheats, even in l33t form.
« Last Edit: February 25, 2004, 04:40:19 PM by op2hacker »

xfir

  • Guest
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #23 on: February 25, 2004, 06:43:21 PM »
As Kevin enforced it on the NHCS forum, we will enforce it here. Do not post the cheats!

I will enforce a moderator query on you if you continue to post like you have been Luweeg.

Cheats can easily destroy a game. For instance, if you were playing against someone you know you could beat and suddenly you look over and they have a massive army of tigers when you don't even have Rare Ore and they don't even have trucks going to their smelters, wouldn't you say that its a bit out of balance?

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1062
OP2 Winsock replacement
« Reply #24 on: February 25, 2004, 07:07:03 PM »
I would, and luweeg, wht do you suppose destroyed WON?