Author Topic: This forum's Christmas Present  (Read 4725 times)

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
This forum's Christmas Present
« Reply #25 on: December 30, 2003, 04:53:12 PM »
Hmm, never heard of that one.

What to do? Follow the instructions I gave up above.  :)  

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4106
This forum's Christmas Present
« Reply #26 on: December 30, 2003, 07:54:16 PM »
op2hacker when ur editor loads map it counts the 1st square on the map (top left) as 0,0, this is not infact the case in op2, op2 starts with 1,1.
when tryin 2 place markers for the mines i found this out, i placed a marker at 15,9 in the editor and it came out as 16,10 on the map in game.

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
This forum's Christmas Present
« Reply #27 on: December 30, 2003, 10:20:56 PM »
um, which editor were u using?

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
This forum's Christmas Present
« Reply #28 on: December 31, 2003, 06:58:36 AM »
Hmm? marker?

Are you editing DLL's? or were you just using a weird tile like the blue tile to mark mines and other stuff?

Yeah, I could change it to say 1,1

That was sort of laziness on my part because the array that holds the tiles is 0 based, and the accessor functions for it (GetTile, SetTile) expect 0,0 if you're really getting 1,1 (the first tile on the map)

But I could change that tooltip and the status bar to read: 1,1 and so on.

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4106
This forum's Christmas Present
« Reply #29 on: December 31, 2003, 07:09:15 AM »
Quote
op2hacker when ur editor
plymoth45, op2hacker's editor, hence 'ur'.

yea plz change it 2 1,1 so its same as op2.

the markers i was placing were just cirten tiles so i can tell where mines r.
« Last Edit: December 31, 2003, 07:10:11 AM by Leviathan »

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
This forum's Christmas Present
« Reply #30 on: December 31, 2003, 07:34:20 AM »
Oh ok... (about the tiles)

I will be releasing patch 1.7.1 today.... I'll make a topic on the forums, and I'll post it at the site that's linked in my sig (the Hacking HQ)

 

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4106
This forum's Christmas Present
« Reply #31 on: December 31, 2003, 07:39:14 AM »
about the Tileset Compiler, it exports in jpg and ur editors a gif..
also do u no how 2 get the compiled tiles in2 op2?
or is it just 2 edit tiles for the editor?
if so that has no point at all if the edited tiles cant b used in op2.
or are you working on this?

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
This forum's Christmas Present
« Reply #32 on: December 31, 2003, 07:56:21 AM »
Um, the tileset compiler is for the editor's tiles... I don't know why it exports as a .jpg, actually, yes I do

I think it's supposed to output either a tiles.bin or a tileset.set file, see the reason I have it is when I was first making the editor I had Phil mark all the tiles as passable/impassible/superhiway, but then I took a separate program, and created the .gif from the tile images... it's sorta weird... the tileset compiler has no real use

As far as adding tiles to OP2.... I know it can be done, but the images have to be flipped a certain way or something for them to look right in OP2.