Author Topic: does DSL cause problems with op2 multy?  (Read 2255 times)

Offline Betaray

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2902
does DSL cause problems with op2 multy?
« on: July 18, 2004, 07:56:34 PM »
I have a firend who has op2 (I introduced him to it, and he has a cd copyd from my own) he has posted at the forums, but I beleave he only has around 5 posts

my question is, my friend has recently upgreaded his internet conection, while I have stayed at the pitiful 56k

when he had 56k as well we used to have op2 battles all the time (all I won of corse lol) but when he upgraded to DSL all of a sudden for tcp/ip when we put in eachothers ip, their name wouldnt come up, thus we couldnt start a game, we have tried modum, but it only works about 10% of the time, and the constant ringing annoyes both our parents

the problem started when he got a 512k DSL line, using a WRT54G router, he has recently upgraded it to 3Mb using the same router, but the same problems still persist

we both have all the updates, and my friend is really good at computers, so I doubt it is somthign obvious I would appreachate some help on this matter thank you
I am the nincompoop, I eat atomic bombs for breakfest, fusion bombs for lunch, and anti-matter bombs for dinner

I just hope they don't explode

Offline Kramy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
does DSL cause problems with op2 multy?
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2004, 01:42:44 AM »
The problem is the router more than the dsl modem.

http://www.www.outpostuniverse.net/multiplayer.htm

He needs to figure out how to open the ports listed at the bottom of the page. (47776 - 47807)

Edit: You can contact your router at http://192.168.1.1/ in your browser. Then you need to add those ports to the port forwarding tab. Password should be "admin", but only your friend will know his username.
« Last Edit: July 19, 2004, 01:45:03 AM by Kramy »
-Kramy
001011000100101001110001011000000110110001111000

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4106
does DSL cause problems with op2 multy?
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2004, 07:50:30 AM »
For people with routers they must use port fowarding or DMZ.

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
does DSL cause problems with op2 multy?
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2004, 08:25:33 AM »
(Note for NT/2000/XP: Log on as an administrator ON THE COMPUTER USED TO PLAY OP2 before you do this, or you might not be able to do certain things!)

Default password for the WRT54G is "admin".
Leave the username field blank by default.

If you can't access using that password, and you don't know what it is (if it was changed), you can reset the router by holding down the reset button on it for 10 seconds. (This will delete ALL the settings on the router though, so be careful!)

Next, to do port forwarding, once you're in the router web interface:
1. Click Advanced tab at the top
2. Click Port Forwarding tab at the top
3. You should have a list of text boxes. Go to the first blank line of boxes.
4. Under the far left one (on the purple part), enter "Outpost2".
Then, in the External Port boxes, change them so it reads [47776] to [47807]. (The [] signifies the text box).
Check the UDP Protocol checkbox.

Now, to find his machine's IP for the 4th column in the white part, do this:
1. Go Start>Run.
2. For NT/2000/XP type cmd, press enter.
For 95/98/Me type command, press enter.
3. In the black box that comes up, type ipconfig, press enter.
You should get a list of stuff, one of those lines reading "IP Address" in the format xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx where xxx is 1 or more numbers.
Remember or write down the last number (on the far right of this number). (Note: the other three groups of digits should read 192.168.1)


Now go back to the browser with the router web interface still up. Enter this last number into the textbox in IP Address column. (eg. if this number was 2, you'd enter 2 in the box, so it reads 192.168.1.[2] (again where [] is the textbox))

Check the Enable checkbox, then click Apply on the bottom.
Close the browser. Now try to play OP2. It should work without any problems.

If this doesn't work, you may have to enable DMZ on his computer. To do this:

In the program goto Advanced>Port Forwarding. Remove the entries for Outpost2 from before and uncheck the boxes for it. hit Apply, then go to Setup tab, Security tab. Select Enable next to DMZ. In DMZ IP Address enter 192.168.1.xxx (where xxx is that number you remembered from the IP Address part of the black box). Hit Apply. Exit the program. The DMZ light on the router should come on.

Now try OP2. If it *still* wont work, it's probably the DSL modem and there's not much you can do about that.

Offline Kramy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
does DSL cause problems with op2 multy?
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2004, 12:02:20 PM »
Doesn't Op2 use TCP instead of UDP? I thought UDP was evil for 56k modems.(which have a tendancy to lose packets, and is also what op2 was designed for?)
-Kramy
001011000100101001110001011000000110110001111000

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
does DSL cause problems with op2 multy?
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2004, 01:06:35 PM »
I will just set the same ports for TCP and UDP.

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
does DSL cause problems with op2 multy?
« Reply #6 on: July 19, 2004, 03:16:31 PM »
It only uses UDP.

Actually, you only need to set UDP 47776-47807 forwarded to your computer if you plan to host a game accessible to the outside net.

If you're only gonna be joining, the only port you need to forward is UDP 47800.

Most games use UDP because it's lighter network load and it keeps on going if a packet is dropped. (basically, it doesn't guarantee packet delivery or ordering like TCP does). When TCP drops packets the packet rate slows way down and slowly goes up again as the protocol tries to recover from the data loss. (it has to get another copy of the lost packet from the remote host)

Offline Betaray

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2902
does DSL cause problems with op2 multy?
« Reply #7 on: July 19, 2004, 04:33:29 PM »
thanx hacker, im going to make him read your post as soon as possible

man you know your stuff lol
I am the nincompoop, I eat atomic bombs for breakfest, fusion bombs for lunch, and anti-matter bombs for dinner

I just hope they don't explode

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
does DSL cause problems with op2 multy?
« Reply #8 on: July 20, 2004, 01:40:26 AM »
uh, i need a little help, i can only set an individual port at a time with the blasted Vision net modem with build in router. What ports are needed specificaly for hosting? i ahve the join one set already.

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
does DSL cause problems with op2 multy?
« Reply #9 on: July 20, 2004, 07:32:33 AM »
These are the ports for hosting:

47776, 47777, 47783, 47800.

For joining only:

47800.

All ports are UDP.

Beta: remember also that the default address for the router is http://192.168.1.1/

If that doesn't work, have him go to start, run, enter cmd press OK. then type ipconfig press enter.

Read the address on the Default Gateway line. that is the part that should go after the http.

(For example, plym told me his was 10.0.0.2 so the address for him would be http://10.0.0.2/ )
« Last Edit: July 20, 2004, 07:38:21 AM by op2hacker »

Offline Hooman

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4853
does DSL cause problems with op2 multy?
« Reply #10 on: July 26, 2004, 02:58:44 AM »
Has anyone else noticed that OP2 uses ports 3040, 3042, 3043? I remember some people saying they couldn't get OP2 working with a router even when they tried port forwarding. Maybe this extra set can help.
 

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
does DSL cause problems with op2 multy?
« Reply #11 on: July 26, 2004, 08:04:43 AM »
These are false alarms from firewalls, etc. OP2 doesn't use these ports as far as I can tell.

I've run a packet sniffer and the ports I listed were the only ones being used by op2.
This matches what appears in the networking code of op2 as well (looking near the bind calls, it makes calls to htons and the only values passed in by op2 are the ones above, again)

Offline PlayingOutpost0-24

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 545
    • http://op3np.xfir.net
does DSL cause problems with op2 multy?
« Reply #12 on: September 18, 2004, 07:47:48 AM »
anyone uses D-Link router here?
Great news for OP2 fans... OP3 in progress.
Official Site
Outpost 3: A New Power progress
OP3:NP Discussion

Progress in OP3:NP[/size][/font]
PLANNING[|||||||||-]
GRAPHICS [||||------]
SOUNDS [|---------]
MAP DESIGNING [|||||-----]
CODING [----------]
Going slowly... Very slow.

Offline Arklon

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1225
does DSL cause problems with op2 multy?
« Reply #13 on: September 18, 2004, 09:56:44 AM »
I do. I've got an image somewhere... *looks around*


Offline PlayingOutpost0-24

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 545
    • http://op3np.xfir.net
does DSL cause problems with op2 multy?
« Reply #14 on: September 18, 2004, 10:21:32 AM »
that was exactly the thing i did.

EDIT: oops nope... i set it to TCP... *editing*
« Last Edit: September 18, 2004, 10:24:21 AM by PlayingOutpost0-24 »
Great news for OP2 fans... OP3 in progress.
Official Site
Outpost 3: A New Power progress
OP3:NP Discussion

Progress in OP3:NP[/size][/font]
PLANNING[|||||||||-]
GRAPHICS [||||------]
SOUNDS [|---------]
MAP DESIGNING [|||||-----]
CODING [----------]
Going slowly... Very slow.