Author Topic: resolution  (Read 2082 times)

Offline TheGangstaDan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
resolution
« on: May 31, 2004, 05:58:40 PM »
how do you change the resolution to the game?  can't figure it out.  Im running win2k if it helps

Offline Betaray

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2902
resolution
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2004, 06:13:13 PM »
the game runs on 16 bit color, all you have to do is set yoru display propertys to that and it will run regular
I am the nincompoop, I eat atomic bombs for breakfest, fusion bombs for lunch, and anti-matter bombs for dinner

I just hope they don't explode

Offline TheGangstaDan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
resolution
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2004, 06:18:35 PM »
hey thanks alot.

Offline op2rules

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 266
    • op2rules.net
resolution
« Reply #3 on: June 09, 2004, 05:11:16 PM »
So all you gotta do is just switch it from the desktop?  
Checkout my website, op2rules.net. It has free games, software, and snappy guides. Oh and did I mention the uber friendly community forums?
Life to me is a simple game that I utterly win at.
 ^--- GD Text Generati

Offline mr99rock

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
resolution
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2004, 12:18:21 PM »
Whenever I run the game (OP2) on my laptop, it forces me to view it in 640x480, but on desktops, I can use any resolution I want.  Will changing a laptop to 16bit fix the problem?

J

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
resolution
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2004, 03:13:04 PM »
That should work.... If you don't want to switch your display mode, download this:

http://www.outpostuniverse.net/files/windowed_loader.exe

Put that file in your OP2 folder and use it to run the game, it will force it to use windowed mode.

Offline RedXIII

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • http://www.battletechmodproductions.com
resolution
« Reply #6 on: June 16, 2004, 10:07:11 PM »
I actually like the default resolution, too used to it to switch to anything else.
-Nanaki 'RedXIII' Leroux

A pouncing cat stalks the hunting cat roar the two enraged in a death's embrace the coiled serpent crushes both. A pouncing cat stalks the hunting cat with care, the pouncing cat watches the coiled serpent crushes the hunting cat, a new star is born.
- T

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6247
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
resolution
« Reply #7 on: June 16, 2004, 11:09:38 PM »
I think my other computer had a special program on it, I was running in 32 bit color, and it didn't revert me to the 640x480 resolution
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
resolution
« Reply #8 on: June 17, 2004, 07:29:12 AM »
CK it wasn't windowed loader? Windowed loader prevents it from loading DirectX (setting it to 640x480)

Offline EmperorKosh

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
resolution
« Reply #9 on: September 11, 2004, 09:23:07 PM »
Changing the color to 16-bit doesn't help me for my resolution issue... neither does that one program the "Window_Loader.exe". Maybe I did something wrong but I got a freaking error message when double-clicking that thing...  <_<  
Live free or die...[/b][/i]

xfir

  • Guest
resolution
« Reply #10 on: September 11, 2004, 10:30:46 PM »
I should have probably set a message telling new people to browse the Archives in the Off-topic forum. This question has been answered many times. Check there next time, okay?

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
resolution
« Reply #11 on: September 12, 2004, 11:44:39 AM »
Download the newest version, it has the windowed loader built in.

and yes, we have answered this question many times. perhaps I should make a technical FAQ for op2.

Offline Spiderldr

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
resolution
« Reply #12 on: September 15, 2004, 01:09:00 PM »
I had that same problem on my old computer, but on my "fairly" new computer, I can run 32 bit color depth and a large resolution.
-"Freeze!"