Author Topic: OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final  (Read 3923 times)

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« on: December 31, 2003, 10:23:33 AM »
Here is the Mapper version 1.7.1 patch:

http://312productions.xfir.net/etc/map_upd17.exe

You can also go to the OP2 Hacking HQ (in my sig) and download the whole editor there.

If you haven't upgraded to 1.6.1 yet, you have to do that before upgrading to 1.7.1! Go to the hacking HQ to get all the parts of the editor.

The patch includes:

- Fixes in the engine

- The upper left tile is 1,1 not 0,0

- Auto Update, it will check the internet for updates and tell you if they are available.

- For the rest of the list, download the patch.

Happy Mapping!
« Last Edit: August 10, 2004, 02:24:41 PM by Leviathan »

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4106
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2004, 03:56:03 PM »
thx for the update.
i still cant load maps rite, i posted a pic here

Offline gpgarrettboast

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 557
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2004, 07:16:24 AM »
Does it put a grid on the tile selection part? It's hard to choose the right tile...

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2004, 09:32:51 AM »
yes, put a grid so it is easier to select tiles in the 1.8 version.

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2004, 08:25:54 PM »
1.8 is coming out Tomorrow.

The new things in it: (shorter list this time, only 3 additions, but 1 of them is big)
  • There are now gridlines on the map and the tile selector. This makes it easier to select tiles.
  • There is now a copy & paste feature. To use it you just click the copy or paste button and read the status bar for instructions.
  • Some menu accelerators have been added, ie. Ctrl+S to save. Look at the menus to see all the new accelerator keys.

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2004, 08:41:53 PM »
WOO HOO, the editor is becoming a hole lot better then kev's

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #6 on: January 06, 2004, 04:47:44 PM »
Ok, the finally awaited moment. Version 1.8.2 is now available.

If you're running 1.7 or above the auto update feature should notify you that an update is available, and send you to the website.

If you're running lower than 1.7, or auto update won't work, go to the OP2 Hacking HQ (look in my sig). Make sure you upgrade up to 1.8 by downloading all the patches in between and installing them in order. (ie. If you have 1.5, install 1.6, 1.7, 1.8 in order)

You can check your version in Help > About in the editor.

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4106
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #7 on: January 06, 2004, 07:02:25 PM »
ooo v nice

ive been working on a map this week but have had problems. ive been using NHCS editor, when i saved the map sometimes it messed up, row 128 came in and stuff, other complete colums were misplaced n stuff. so everytime this happened i had 2 open the last ok saved file and redo the work i just did. cuz of this i havent got very far.

eak. etc.

edit - o yea... is it possible for the data in the clipboard 2 b saved and then opened l8r? the reason i ask is cuz ive done a lot of work on my map, but its in 1 of the messed up files. if i could copy sections of the map out i could salvage my work. also it would b useful if u wanted 2 get part of n e map in ur new 1 or wutevea.
« Last Edit: January 08, 2004, 05:07:40 AM by Leviathan »

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2004, 03:22:53 PM »
Okay, I'll clarify some important things on the copy and paste.

You can transfer between maps, as long as they are in the same running instance of the mapper. Any copy/paste operation acts on the map that is active when you push the copy or paste button.

The copy and paste does NOT use the clipboard! It uses memory inside the mapper. What this means is:
1) you cannot transfer the block of tiles to another running copy of the mapper.
2) If you quit the mapper with 'copied' tiles that you want to keep, they will be lost when the mapper exits.

To save copied tiles, (and this is answering your question Lev), follow these steps:

1) copy the tiles you want to keep
2) create a new (blank) map, whatever size you want... (64x64 is best if you're not copying sections more than 64 wide or high)
3) paste the tiles into this new map
4) Save this map. you can then load it later, and copy the tiles back out of it.

Also: There is a new feature in 1.8.2 that I forgot to document.
In the New Map window (when you create a blank map) you have the original choices (rocky plains, sand, etc) but there is now a Custom option. If you choose custom, when you hit OK it will ask you for the 4 letter hex code of the tile you want to base it on. (Want to make a map all blue (superhiway) tile? you can. Just use hex 0C00)
When you press OK it creates the map with that tile. If you enter an invalid code or press Cancel, it will default to Ancient Lava Flow.

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4106
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #9 on: January 07, 2004, 07:05:06 PM »
i havent been able 2 copy and paste from 1 map 2 another :/
i click paste on the 2nd map and on the 2nd click it just pastes wut evea tile i clicked on the tiles menu.

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4106
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #10 on: January 07, 2004, 07:24:15 PM »
ok ive worked it out.

i went 2 copy tiles 1, 67 - 3, 72 on my map. i clicked copy, clicked the 2 tiles, it said it copyed. i clicked paste and it had infact copyed tiles 1,1 - 3,5.
and also, when i clicked paste, it didnt paste in the tile i clicked, which was 5, 68, it pasted up at the top in tile 4, 1.

also. the section it copys is determined in how far u scroll on the map. eg i scrolled so that tile 1, 67 was it the top left hand corner, therefore it copyed tiles 1,1 etc.
if i scrolled it so tile 1, 66 was in the top left hand corner when i go2 copy tile 1, 67 it will copy tile 1 ,3.

i hope u understand this, im sure its right, and i hope u can fix it.

edit: i tested and its the same for tiles if u scroll right. copy and pasteing tiles eg 100, 1 will copy and paste on tile 1, 1. as long as 100, 1 is in corner (no other tiles r showing b4 100, 1.
« Last Edit: January 07, 2004, 08:20:05 PM by Leviathan »

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #11 on: January 08, 2004, 04:52:31 PM »
Ok, I know what you are talking about. The problem has now been fixed. The update check in 1.7 and higher should recognize that there is a new version. You can always download the patch from the Hacking HQ.

BTW, here is an addition that will be in the next release: an updater built into the mapper... It will automatically download new patches when they are available.
(I'm sick of having to build patch EXE's, and you're all probably even sicker of having to download them, at least 150 KB in size, whereas the patch by itself is only ~5kb.)
 

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4106
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #12 on: January 08, 2004, 05:06:44 PM »
/me wubs op2hacker up and down

finialy, i can get map making again!

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #13 on: January 09, 2004, 05:34:21 PM »
Oh and BTW... I have a plan for the invalid (not found) tiles.

I am going to rewrite the tile engine soon... What this will introduce first of all, is the ability to change tiles from passable/impassible/superhighway.

It will also handle the invalid tiles.

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #14 on: January 09, 2004, 11:35:56 PM »
i'm still having the prob of getting tiles together that match, but i guess that is something i will learn over time.

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4106
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #15 on: January 10, 2004, 08:12:59 AM »
n e chanch u can make it b able 2 export a bmp image of the map?
also have a scaled down version of the bmp as a mini map in the editor of the map ur workin on.
also could u add a bit above the tile selection which has the current selected tile and also wut hex code it is. like in Kev's editor.
also right click on a tile on the map should select it. often u can find the tile u want on the map. going 2 find it on the tile selector is anoying.

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4106
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #16 on: January 10, 2004, 10:32:21 AM »
how come map files r so big, i made a new map. the file is 3.5mb
when i made maps with Kev's editor they were like 100kb  

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #17 on: January 11, 2004, 12:24:41 PM »
Huh? well depends on the map dimensions.

Does the 3.5mb map work? Something might be wrong, where it isn't saving correctly or something.

If I recall right, the 512x256 map is something like ~700kb.

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4106
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #18 on: January 11, 2004, 01:47:55 PM »
my 128x128 map i sent u, it works fine, the map file is 3.65mb.
128x128 maps should b 100kb
« Last Edit: January 11, 2004, 01:48:46 PM by Leviathan »

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #19 on: January 12, 2004, 09:35:25 AM »
my 128x128 map isn't anywhere near finished, but it's saving under 100kb at the moment, i'm still adding all the tiles though.

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #20 on: January 12, 2004, 08:05:36 PM »
Well, something went haywire. What happened, as I see in the hex editor, is some program inserted the end data (after the actual map data) several times, making the file huge. I don't know whether the Mapper or the NHCS editor did it, but it can be fixed. To do that (and this should work on any map if it happens in the future:)

Open it in a hex editor. Do a Text Search for the text

sanburn

Go to the first occurrence. The first 10 bytes, including the "sanburn" should look similar to this:

7361 6E62 7572 6E20 0000      sanburn ..

Delete the rest of the file after the "sanburn". (In this example it is the unbolded text, that would be starting at the hex byte 20.)

Now save it, and you should have a working map at it's normal size.

As far as the mapper causing it, it shouldn't do that... It's possible the computer went haywire after saving it, or something. (If the file is longer than the map is supposed to be, it's not going to fix it, either, if you save later.)

The code was not based on a loop or anything and should not do this.. The only circumstances that I can see are these:

1) Some other program/piece of code modified it somehow (sort of like a trainer does), not necessarily on-purpose....

2) Files are corrupted/changed. Particularily the file that could have been changed is the tilecode.bin, which holds the end data. (Any changes to that file will reflect in any map saved past the time of change)
If it happens again, do one of these things:

1) use the method above to fix it
2) open the file in the Mapper, delete the file from the hard drive, then save it again
or 3) reinstall Mapper and try again.

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4106
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #21 on: January 14, 2004, 09:02:19 AM »
nice
it worked fine.

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #22 on: January 15, 2004, 08:22:31 PM »
1.9 is now released. Download it from the hacking HQ as normal.

Note: You must have 1.8.4 installed before patching to 1.9!

This is the final version before V2, which will have basic mission editing support.

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #23 on: January 17, 2004, 06:04:54 PM »
it seems just like 1.8.4, but oh well, vs 2.0 will beat them all.

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
OP2Mapper Version 1.9 Final
« Reply #24 on: January 17, 2004, 08:03:49 PM »
Well it *does* have that mode selector bar by the toolbar.