Author Topic: Help With Multiplayer  (Read 1938 times)

Offline Venera

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
Help With Multiplayer
« on: April 07, 2011, 06:09:24 AM »
For some reason I can't play multiplayer on serial.  When I go to multiplayer, I click serial and it goes to the Internet game setup thing.

Offline Sirbomber

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3204
Help With Multiplayer
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2011, 08:07:29 AM »
I think the bigger issue here is, why are you still trying to use a Serial connection?

Anyways, yeah.  Hooman wrote a WON replacement kind of thing and hacked the Serial button to connect you to the servers.  Since nobody should be using Serial.
"As usual, colonist opinion is split between those who think the plague is a good idea, and those who are dying from it." - Outpost Evening Star

Outpost 2 Coding 101 Tutorials

Offline Flashy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 392
Help With Multiplayer
« Reply #2 on: April 07, 2011, 08:29:25 AM »
Wasn't a similar question posted a long time ago? If I remember correctly, Hooman even explained how to set serial back up.
Praise the mighty light towers!!!

Offline Sirbomber

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3204
Help With Multiplayer
« Reply #3 on: April 07, 2011, 08:41:38 AM »
Yeah, just go to your Outpost2.ini file and remove the lines about the NetFix.
"As usual, colonist opinion is split between those who think the plague is a good idea, and those who are dying from it." - Outpost Evening Star

Outpost 2 Coding 101 Tutorials

Offline Venera

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
Help With Multiplayer
« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2011, 01:53:51 PM »
can i have an example file please?  Serial still goes to Net Game Options which has never happened before.

Offline evecolonycamander

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 602
Help With Multiplayer
« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2011, 02:01:58 PM »
Me and him use serial due to my multi computer set-up where i can not install OR use hamachi on some of them. also, i think removing the nextfix lines would also remove netfix its self from use
''The blight cant get us up here!''
-famous last words
--------------o0o--------------
Outpost 2: EoM project status: Re-planning

Offline Sirbomber

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3204
Help With Multiplayer
« Reply #6 on: April 07, 2011, 02:36:17 PM »
Are you serious?  How hard is it to look for "NetFix" in a 50-line text file?

Quote
[Game]
Music=1
MusicVol=0
Sound=1
SoundVol=8
GameSpeed=10
ScrollRate=6
Overlay=1
Ambient=1
StationaryShadows=1
MobileShadows=1
IntroAVI=1
ShowMovies=1
SpiffyDraw=1
LoadAddons = "NetFix"
Comp_Obj=1
Name=Your Name Here
Demo=3

[NetFix]
Dll = "NetFix\NetFixV3.dll"
GameServerAddr = "68.146.111.58:47800"
ProtocolIndex = 3

[GAME_WINDOW]
MAXIMIZED=1
...

Remove the lines I've bolded.  That should disable it.  If that doesn't work delete the NetFix folder.
"As usual, colonist opinion is split between those who think the plague is a good idea, and those who are dying from it." - Outpost Evening Star

Outpost 2 Coding 101 Tutorials

Offline Venera

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
Help With Multiplayer
« Reply #7 on: April 07, 2011, 02:43:05 PM »
I found the lines and removed them before I posted about the example i'm not stupid <_<

Anyway Serial still goes to Net Game Setup
« Last Edit: April 07, 2011, 02:46:10 PM by subbed74 »

Offline Hooman

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4751
Help With Multiplayer
« Reply #8 on: April 07, 2011, 05:14:59 PM »
Make sure your actually running the copy of the game you've edited. I know most people have multiple installs. Also, you'll need to restart the game for it to take effect.
 

Offline Venera

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
Help With Multiplayer
« Reply #9 on: April 07, 2011, 05:36:07 PM »
I installed renegades and that happened.  Could it be renegades that did that?

Offline Hooman

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4751
Help With Multiplayer
« Reply #10 on: April 07, 2011, 07:52:50 PM »
I'm not really sure what exactly Renegades does. I believe it may replace files which have also been replaced by later modifications to Outpost 2, so there is the potential for version issues, but I'm not familiar with what exactly changes. Maybe check the link you use to open Outpost 2 for any /loadmod parameters. There is more than one way to load a mod, and the NetFix used to use the /loadmod parameter.
 

Offline TH300

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1421
    • http://op3game.net
Help With Multiplayer
« Reply #11 on: April 08, 2011, 07:41:46 AM »
If you want to install renegades, you should install it over a separate op2 install. One reason is that Renegades might require an older version of op2 than our current 1.3.5.