Author Topic: I Can't Change Prices Or Value Of Buildings...  (Read 2573 times)

Offline Savant 231-A

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 486
    • https://www.outpost2.net
I Can't Change Prices Or Value Of Buildings...
« on: August 14, 2006, 03:10:08 PM »
Hey, people i need help. I 've downloaded OP2 for a long time and still, i can't change prices, values or morale ( (thumbsdown) ) (maybe becuse I am Stupid <_< ...

Please Help.
Thanks

Savant 231-A thanks you.
 
Gordon Freeman, and mr. Crowbar would own Master Chief in any part of the day.
"Come here citizen."

"From the ashes of the collapse we seek to build a better world for all."

Offline Sirbomber

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3237
I Can't Change Prices Or Value Of Buildings...
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2006, 03:33:52 PM »
You can create a new techtree for a custom mission to change things for any mission that uses that techtree, or you can modify the files in sheets.vol to alter them for every mission. But you won't be able to play multiplayer with normal OP2 if you do this.
"As usual, colonist opinion is split between those who think the plague is a good idea, and those who are dying from it." - Outpost Evening Star

Outpost 2 Coding 101 Tutorials

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4055
I Can't Change Prices Or Value Of Buildings...
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2006, 03:38:23 PM »
You can edit the prices of stuff by editing the files inside the sheets.vol.

Offline Mcshay

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 404
I Can't Change Prices Or Value Of Buildings...
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2006, 03:42:22 PM »
You can change the morale level like so (as seen in the SDK):

Code: [Select]
TethysGame::ForceMoraleGreat(int playerNum); //Highest
TethysGame::ForceMoraleGood(int playerNum);
TethysGame::ForceMoraleOK(int playerNum);
TethysGame::ForceMoralePoor(int playerNum);
TethysGame::ForceMoraleRotten(int playerNum); //Lowest

TethysGame::FreeMoraleLevel(int playerNum); //Normal Morale

playerNum is the Player this will effect -1, for example, Player 1 is 0, Player 2 is 1, etc. In single player games, Player 1 (0) is the human player.

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4055
I Can't Change Prices Or Value Of Buildings...
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2006, 03:56:20 PM »
Some info on sheets editing:

wiki.outpostuniverse.net/Sheets_Editing
 

Offline Savant 231-A

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 486
    • https://www.outpost2.net
I Can't Change Prices Or Value Of Buildings...
« Reply #5 on: August 15, 2006, 03:03:09 AM »
And yet another question: How can I make my own mission and i can play it.

And by the way, I can't change anything in *.vol
When i Change even a 400  for example 0 (zero) i won't start campaign and colony game. :find:  hopeless
Gordon Freeman, and mr. Crowbar would own Master Chief in any part of the day.
"Come here citizen."

"From the ashes of the collapse we seek to build a better world for all."

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3093
I Can't Change Prices Or Value Of Buildings...
« Reply #6 on: August 15, 2006, 08:10:34 AM »
To make your own mission you have to write a .DLL file which specifies mission settings, unit placement, etc. This requires some C++ knowledge.

Make copies of the text files instead of putting them back into the VOL. If there are text files just sitting in the game folder those will be read instead of the VOL ones.

Also, be sure you or your text editor doesn't change any tabs to spaces. (Use a plaintext editor such as notepad, never a word processor like MS Word to edit these files).

Offline Savant 231-A

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 486
    • https://www.outpost2.net
I Can't Change Prices Or Value Of Buildings...
« Reply #7 on: August 15, 2006, 02:01:03 PM »
Wah, Never mind, :yawn:
I checked text's in Sheet.vol and they are different from anybody else. ( Or it seems)
 :heh:
Just like is said: Cheats don't work my maps don't work, nothing works!!!
 (thumbsdown)  (thumbsdown)  (thumbsdown)  (thumbsdown)  (thumbsdown)  
Gordon Freeman, and mr. Crowbar would own Master Chief in any part of the day.
"Come here citizen."

"From the ashes of the collapse we seek to build a better world for all."

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4055
I Can't Change Prices Or Value Of Buildings...
« Reply #8 on: August 15, 2006, 02:20:30 PM »
We disabled the cheats in our download.

Were here to help, just post your questions and be sure to come on IRC and we can help there also :)

Offline Sl0vi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 464
I Can't Change Prices Or Value Of Buildings...
« Reply #9 on: August 16, 2006, 11:54:57 AM »
You'll need to have a victory condition for your dll to work. I found this out when I couldn't get a test mission of mine to work.
!!!YAY!!!

Offline Savant 231-A

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 486
    • https://www.outpost2.net
I Can't Change Prices Or Value Of Buildings...
« Reply #10 on: August 16, 2006, 03:04:55 PM »
Quote
We disabled the cheats in our download.

Were here to help, just post your questions and be sure to come on IRC and we can help there also :)
OK, wanna Question?

What in the name of the GOD did you Disable Cheats?! :CK9's:  :CK9's:  :CK9's:

And another think.Those links where you can dowload music and video don't work! (thumbsdown)



 
Gordon Freeman, and mr. Crowbar would own Master Chief in any part of the day.
"Come here citizen."

"From the ashes of the collapse we seek to build a better world for all."

Offline Freeza-CII

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2308
I Can't Change Prices Or Value Of Buildings...
« Reply #11 on: August 16, 2006, 03:19:41 PM »
So people cant be Noob in multi and own every one with ease :P.  you want to cheat means you need to play harder

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4055
I Can't Change Prices Or Value Of Buildings...
« Reply #12 on: August 16, 2006, 03:55:06 PM »
The cheats worked in multiplayer so we disabled them so people could not use them in multiplayer.

Offline Chandler

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
I Can't Change Prices Or Value Of Buildings...
« Reply #13 on: August 16, 2006, 09:34:58 PM »
There is a earlier version where the cheats work around on the site somewhere I heard someone mention, but you won't be able to play multi with it.

I don't mind playing with cheats AFTER I've finished the game without them, some cheats are fun.. :D
Chandler

Offline Freeza-CII

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2308
I Can't Change Prices Or Value Of Buildings...
« Reply #14 on: August 17, 2006, 03:39:44 AM »
A early version on the site i dont know about that one.  I am sure some one could put a CD image of the op2 disk if needed.