Author Topic: Geothermal Plant  (Read 2192 times)

Offline Sirbomber

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3205
Geothermal Plant
« on: June 20, 2006, 04:18:20 PM »


Remember: The satellite will be attached by the engine. I think.
And if not, I can always add it myself.
"As usual, colonist opinion is split between those who think the plague is a good idea, and those who are dying from it." - Outpost Evening Star

Outpost 2 Coding 101 Tutorials

Offline Mcshay

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 404
Geothermal Plant
« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2006, 12:48:28 PM »
It looks good, it has the perfect size for a geo plant.

Offline Stormy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 679
    • http://www.op3game.net
Geothermal Plant
« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2006, 12:29:38 AM »
The domes have a bit too many polys, but it's a good start Sirbomber. :)
`..`..`..`..`..`..`..
3D artist in Blender, MS3D, and Terragen.
Trying to get good with Scene composition and lighting.

Offline thablkpanda

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 249
Geothermal Plant
« Reply #3 on: June 25, 2006, 12:46:36 AM »
The ones on the side you mean? Yeah I think so too.

But it's GREAT!!

-Chris

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
Geothermal Plant
« Reply #4 on: July 14, 2006, 02:40:54 PM »
Yeah keep in mind that the unit will be probably about 1 inch square when you look at it physically. (thus you don't need many poly's at all).

It's a good start though! :)

Offline Skydock Command

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
Geothermal Plant
« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2006, 01:00:10 PM »
I think its good.
Savant Computer: Communications link established.
Skydock: This is Skydock Command. We have received your message.