Author Topic: Seed Smelter  (Read 1896 times)

Offline omagaalpha

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 372
Seed Smelter
« on: March 30, 2006, 03:27:38 PM »
Seed smelter


Related ideas:

- none

Table content
- Seed starter module
- Cargo lander
- Colonist Lander
- Basic command center
- Seed power plant
- Seed Structure factorey
- Seed smelter

Description:
It take ore convert bars at max process speed of 50 ores every 30 sec.


It also another building when coloney first start out will have

This is a good idea, because:

-

This is a bad idea, because:

-
Sorry if my grammar and spelling is bad, but I have disablity with it.
Yes, English is the first and only language that I know.

Offline Skydock Command

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
Seed Smelter
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2006, 05:42:57 PM »
Good idea. It will be just like OP1.
Savant Computer: Communications link established.
Skydock: This is Skydock Command. We have received your message.

Offline Freeza-CII

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2320
Seed Smelter
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2006, 10:18:42 PM »
hmmm the seed stuff i think people didnt comment for a reason.  Because all this seed stuff add way to much management.  Remember this is still a RTS

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4106
Seed Smelter
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2006, 03:43:34 AM »
Evea play Red Alert 2? there are these outposts you can capture doted over the map. once captured you get a little bit of income from them.

this is kinda similar. the idea is there is a mine way out from your base so you cant tube to it very soon but its say in your land that your defending so you could get the mine up and runing by building a small mineing colony on it.

on big maps this would work realy well. your defended land could have lots of mineing colonys on it and much less work because you dont have to build the tubes.

its one strucutre, the mine, the smelter, the storage etc.

but is it realistic? as the metals cant get to your factories because there is no tube. maybe you have to collect it with a cargo truck or cargo train and take it to base. but then its realy just a mine again..

Offline Skydock Command

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
Seed Smelter
« Reply #4 on: September 18, 2006, 04:27:10 PM »
I know but its already smelted. You just need to load it into a storage thing. You could also use a monorail as it would be more effitiont to send the monorail from the mining smelter thing(please think of a good name for this) to a storage building made to have a monorail dock to it.
Savant Computer: Communications link established.
Skydock: This is Skydock Command. We have received your message.