Author Topic: Outpost 1.5 For Mac  (Read 2936 times)

Offline mamajama

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Outpost 1.5 For Mac
« on: February 09, 2006, 09:10:48 PM »
I have Outpost 1.5.1 for the mac, which Sierra seemingly doesn't do a whole lot of support for. It freezes on the opening screens where you equip your colony ship. Any suggestions?

Offline zigzagjoe

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 626
Outpost 1.5 For Mac
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2006, 11:59:20 PM »
upload it somewhere and ill take a look.

Offline leeor_net

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2321
  • OPHD Lead Developer
    • LairWorks Entertainment
Outpost 1.5 For Mac
« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2006, 10:03:04 AM »
Heh... ZZJ is your best bet. My suggestion would be to find a Windows 3.1 emulator (not Win9x, its predessor) and run the PC version from within the emulator. But then, that's my best guess...  :heh:  

Offline HaXtOr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 423
    • http://www.wtfmoogle.com
Outpost 1.5 For Mac
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2006, 12:46:23 PM »
I have had Awsome sucess with outpost 1.5 for mac.
what are your system stats?

i need your settings. monitor resoution, ram, quicktime verion ect os vertion cpu type

^_^ congrats on fiding op1.5 for mac, If you like i can upload a immage of my 1.5 cd, it is the final release
« Last Edit: February 11, 2006, 12:47:58 PM by HaXtOr »

Offline OP1_Fan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Outpost 1.5 For Mac
« Reply #4 on: February 14, 2006, 10:17:03 PM »
If anyone is willing to send me the Mac version of OP1 1.5 please let me know  (thumbsup)  

Offline zigzagjoe

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 626
Outpost 1.5 For Mac
« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2006, 04:48:17 PM »
ya, i need him to upload it somewhere so i can take a look at it 1st and fix any issues i find

upload it here:
ftp://zigzagjoe.no-ip.com

no user/anonmous


o btw welcome to OPU  (thumbsup)
« Last Edit: February 15, 2006, 04:49:48 PM by zigzagjoe »

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4055
Outpost 1.5 For Mac
« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2006, 05:15:13 PM »
u can try playing it with vmware maybe

Offline OP1_Fan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Outpost 1.5 For Mac
« Reply #7 on: February 15, 2006, 09:14:58 PM »
I've tried running it under VM's but I never have any luck with them.  The VM's are always painfully slow, and a lot of times don't run the way they should.



Thank you for the welcome ZigZag, it's good to be here.  I'm really glad you guys set up this site, its an awesome resource!  :)    

Offline zigzagjoe

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 626
Outpost 1.5 For Mac
« Reply #8 on: February 21, 2006, 11:04:05 PM »
...levi, its a mac thing.

basilisk II is more of the order here. it is not painfully slow by any means, on a 650mhz PIII it is still several times faster than the real thing. still waiting for him to upload...

Offline HaXtOr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 423
    • http://www.wtfmoogle.com
Outpost 1.5 For Mac
« Reply #9 on: February 22, 2006, 05:53:35 PM »
give me some time, I have to get my g3 all in one working again