Author Topic: Multplayer-game Doesn't Work  (Read 9026 times)

Offline TH300

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1421
    • http://op3game.net
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« on: July 05, 2003, 08:39:32 AM »
hello, everybody

I'm TH300 at irc (some of you could know me)

I make it short:
I've german outpost2, all updates installed, network-cable unplugged and can'T join a multiplayer-game. Already talked to Lev. Please help

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6247
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #1 on: July 05, 2003, 09:57:13 AM »
There might be a .DLL problem.  one of the hackers in this comunity might know.

BTW, JTLYK, they're hacking in the hope to find the directory to the WON Link-up files.
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

Offline TH300

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1421
    • http://op3game.net
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #2 on: July 06, 2003, 11:18:00 PM »
thx

I found out, that outpost2-version after installation is 4.2.0.7
first update doesn't work, other 2 make version to 1.2.0.9
maybe this matters

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #3 on: July 07, 2003, 07:33:59 AM »
Try reinstalling OP2. the version after installation should not be 4.2.0.7. The highest "official" version of OP2 is 1.2.0.7. The version that comes on the CD is 1.2.0.5.

Something's wrong with your scenario pack 1 (O2PSTUB.EXE). Download it again, and hopefully it will install properly.

If all else fails, I will send you an updated EXE to use.

Offline TH300

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1421
    • http://op3game.net
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2003, 01:49:11 PM »
reinstalled the game several times. Always have version 4.2.0.7 . I believe it's because it's the german version or does official highest mean official highest in all languages? The update aborts bcz of this number.

Didn'T find any download-page for 1st update yet.

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #5 on: July 07, 2003, 05:33:28 PM »
I'll post OP2 Pack 1 in the file forum.

Something's wrong.... Where does it say 4.2.0.7, in the version tab when you right click outpost2.exe > Properties, or when you try to join a game?

And when you say German version, does it have localized text (in German)?

If installing the scenario pack from scratch doesn't work, I'll give you a patch that changes the internal version number. (However, the checksum could *possibly* fail when you try to start a game on Multiplayer)

Offline TH300

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1421
    • http://op3game.net
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #6 on: July 08, 2003, 07:20:42 AM »
in sierra.inf the version is 4.2.0.7, in outpost2.exe the version is 4.2.0.8.
All texts and voices are in german (the movies too)

I can install everything except 1st update. When I change the version-number in sierra.inf the update startes but aborts with an error.

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #7 on: July 08, 2003, 07:34:08 AM »
Okay.... I would suggest doing the following....

1. Completely uninstall Outpost 2, delete everything in the folder (unless you want to keep your saved games, then save anything starting with SGAME)
2. Reinstall Outpost 2 cleanly from the CD.
3. Download the following files:
http://civilwar.xfir.net/etc/OP2ScnPacks/op2updt1.exe
http://civilwar.xfir.net/etc/OP2ScnPacks/op2updt2.exe
http://civilwar.xfir.net/etc/OP2ScnPacks/op2updt3.exe
(These are english I believe, I'm not sure what effect, if any, it could have on your game.)
4. Install them in number order (updt1, then updt2, and so on). On the first one you must extract the Zipmagic to your Op2 installation folder.
If they report any errors, post them here.
After the updates, the internal version number (the number Outpost 2 looks at to see if it is the right version) should be 1.2.0.7. (This may differ from the version info in the properties, which is from a different resource.)
If the updates cannot install, try deleting Sierra.inf and try to reinstall them.
5. Try to join a multiplayer game. If it fails because the version number is bad, tell me and I will try to help you.
 

Offline TH300

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1421
    • http://op3game.net
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #8 on: July 09, 2003, 11:08:41 AM »
your links don't work, just get redirected to your site.

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #9 on: July 09, 2003, 04:14:32 PM »
It should be fixed now.

I fixed the name.

Offline TH300

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1421
    • http://op3game.net
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #10 on: July 09, 2003, 04:59:05 PM »
have downloaded the files now, but still have problem with 1st update. I get the message "Your Outpost 2 Installation located in 'C:\sierra\outpost2\' is version 4.2.0.7. This update is for version 1.2.0.5. Update is aborted."

When I delete sierra.inf I get this: "Error: Reading version number in SIERRA.INF failed."

In both cases the update is stopped.

Seems, that these updates are for the english version, only, but I never saw one for the german version.

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6247
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #11 on: July 09, 2003, 05:04:51 PM »
Are you trying to go onto won or TCP/IP?
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

Offline TH300

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1421
    • http://op3game.net
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #12 on: July 09, 2003, 05:21:13 PM »
TCP/IP and the problem is that in the list where the games should be shown, is absolutely nothing. I can also create a game, but then the others can'T join.

Offline RipperKhan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 176
    • http://newvitech.com
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #13 on: July 10, 2003, 08:58:16 AM »
hmm only one ting to do is email seirra they stil most likely have the update not for to d/l but im sure they will give u alink or emailthem to u? wont hurt to try, but i doubt u can play agaisnt pppl who have the english version anyways

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #14 on: July 10, 2003, 02:24:41 PM »
I will post a patch that will change the internal version number so you can upgrade with the scenario packs later tonight.
(it will change to 1.2.0.5, which is supposed to be the CD version of Outpost2.exe., the patch upgrades to 1.2.0.7, which is what most people have.)

EDIT: Or, If you want, I can send you the English versions of files that you will need to replace.
« Last Edit: July 10, 2003, 02:25:52 PM by op2hacker »

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #15 on: July 10, 2003, 02:53:58 PM »
OK. I have compiled a patch.

http://civilwar.xfir.net/etc/OP2_DE_Patch.exe

It will change your version to 1.2.0.5 so the packs should be able to install correctly.

WARNING: Use at your own risk. Back up Outpost 2 before you try to use this!

Offline TH300

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1421
    • http://op3game.net
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #16 on: July 10, 2003, 05:11:22 PM »
patch doesn't work, but forget this. I've already tried to install 1st patch after changing version number in sierra.inf and got an error with any file (don't rember which)

I'll email sierra. Maybe things get clearer, then.

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #17 on: July 10, 2003, 05:52:50 PM »
They won't answer you, I'm betting. They make you talk to some stupid automated system, then you have to email them about 5 times before they'll give you a real person's email addr., then that person won't respond....


Do you want me to send you the English OP2 (all of it)? It should work, (unless you want it in German).

Offline TH300

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1421
    • http://op3game.net
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #18 on: July 10, 2003, 06:24:03 PM »
yes, give me the english version. I'm tired of saerching for solutions for this problem.

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #19 on: July 10, 2003, 06:42:50 PM »
http://civilwar.xfir.net/etc/op2_english.zip

Just extract that into the folder you have OP2 installed in.
Then reapply the scenario packs, this time it SHOULD work.

Hopefully this isn't much of a problem for you, but the in game texts like the buttons in the game (not menus, but in the part where you play) will be in English. But everywhere else it should be in German (it will use the German resources fine).

Offline TH300

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1421
    • http://op3game.net
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #20 on: July 11, 2003, 04:19:31 AM »
:lol: half german, half english, but still cannot patch and get lots of errors, when playing. It cannot read some tech-entries, when starting a game or wants me to insert the outpost 2 cd.

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #21 on: July 11, 2003, 08:27:46 AM »
Next week, I'll see if I can get you an ISO (disk image) of the Outpost 2 cd. Do you have a CD burner?


PS. This is not for anyone else to have

Offline TH300

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1421
    • http://op3game.net
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #22 on: July 11, 2003, 09:07:36 AM »
not yet, but I'm going to buy one, next time.

You'll have to compress it very much, otherwise it will take me hours to download it with ISDN.

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #23 on: July 11, 2003, 09:25:28 AM »
"Next time?" What do you mean?

And I'd have to okay it with xfir first, uploading a 400+ mb file onto his server.

Offline TH300

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1421
    • http://op3game.net
Multplayer-game Doesn't Work
« Reply #24 on: July 11, 2003, 09:39:06 AM »
of course.

I will do next week. Just waited for a lower price, but now it's accaptable.