Author Topic: codecs  (Read 1825 times)

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6247
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
codecs
« on: January 24, 2004, 07:07:00 PM »
anyone want to help me out?  What type of file is a codec?
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4105
codecs
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2004, 09:41:24 PM »
codecs aint files
avi video files r encoded using a video codec and a audio codec.
to see the video and here the sound u need 2 have the codes installed for which the file was encoded.

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
codecs
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2004, 11:16:21 PM »
I have a cd with the AVI Codec drivers on them, i hate it though.

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6247
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
codecs
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2004, 11:45:40 PM »
anyone have the most up-to-date Indeo codec?
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
codecs
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2004, 01:06:52 AM »
nope, not here, i think i have heard of them though.

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6247
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
codecs
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2004, 01:14:03 AM »
Outpost 2 uses them
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
codecs
« Reply #6 on: January 25, 2004, 01:45:27 PM »
oh, thats where i heard of them, yea mine are up to date (i think), i run some other games that use them, though i can't remember which.

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
codecs
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2004, 02:44:52 PM »
The indeo 4 codec that OP2 uses is installed from the CD. (Look in the \indeo folder of the disc)

There is the codec file, IR41_32.AX, and the setup file IVI_NT95.EXE.

Just run the EXE and the codec will install.

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
codecs
« Reply #8 on: January 25, 2004, 03:25:43 PM »
well, op2 when i installed it said the indeo files are newer and will not be overwriten.

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6247
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
codecs
« Reply #9 on: January 25, 2004, 03:57:20 PM »
Never mind, my dad got the one for xp from overseas
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names