Author Topic: Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"  (Read 4294 times)

Offline Canadianmonk3y

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« on: January 18, 2004, 07:54:04 PM »
Ok, I was digging though all my old games, and I came upon Outpost 1.  I then decided to try to play it again, because I never understood it very well originally, and I thought I would give it another try.  

For some reason Sierra made it win 3.1 only, (so no using it on a newer computer, and the only way I can play it would be on my 386).

It has a cd, AND a single floppy disk for some reason, and the floppy is labeled "Launch Control Disk" and requests that it be inserted before installation is started.  Well, since it's been a long time ~8 years since the last use i'm sure, the disk is no longer functioning, and I cant even copy it from the disk onto the hard drive of one of my newer computers and then put it on aother disk, so I am in a bit of a hole here.

So this leads to me questioning whether anyone here knows where to get a copy of the launch control disk or just a whole new copy of Outpost...
Thanks for any help in advance.

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2004, 07:57:39 PM »
well, i don't even know of any more copys of op1 existing, and i think in a previous topic, we said we didn't know.

Offline Canadianmonk3y

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2004, 08:04:37 PM »
Well, there was the guy who was looking for a complete floppy version, but I just need the disk in the cd/1 floppy version.  Different story.

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2004, 08:11:38 PM »
true, but i still don't know anyone who would know

Offline Oprime

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
    • http://Moogleforest.net
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2004, 12:41:56 PM »
I don't know if anybody here has a copy of Outpost 1 on CD. But I am thinking about buying a copy of Oupost 1 from ebay.  There are lots of people still selling copys of outpost 1 on CD. If I get a copy I'll see if I can send you a copy of the floopy.
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940BE
RAM: Patriot Viper 4GB (2GB x2) DDR2 1066Mhz
Motherboard: MSI K9A2 Platinum
Case: Thermaltake Armor Plus+
Power Supply: Themermatake ToughPower 1200Watt PSU
Hard Drive: Fujitsu 15k SAS SCSI 74GB/148GB Raid 0 @ 189MBps
Moniter: LG Flatron 20.1in Widescreen LCD 8ms 1400:1 Contrast ratio w/ F engine
GFX Card: 4 ATI Radeon 4870 1GB GDDR5 CrossFireX
DVD Burners: 2x SONY DVD-RW
Speakers[/b] Logitech Z-5500 505Watt 5.1 Surround
CPU Heatsink[/b]ZeroTerm NV120
OS[/b]Windows Vista Home Premium x64
:P I'm a Hardware freak ><

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2004, 02:04:56 PM »
floopy? wht is a floopy? anyway, think u can make an iso of op1 if u do get it, and send it to me?

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4106
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2004, 03:20:48 PM »
Canadianmonk3y u should join us in playing Outpost 2, i can send u the whole game.

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2004, 04:09:27 PM »
Quote
floopy? wht is a floopy? anyway, think u can make an iso of op1 if u do get it, and send it to me?
It's a floppy disk... You know what those are.....

If not, you shall be put to shame......(Lol J/K).... but you should know about that... it's not *that* old now is it?

Never heard of "Launch Control Disk". Would you happen to have any idea what is on the disk that the installer so requires?

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« Reply #8 on: January 20, 2004, 05:00:56 PM »
i know wht i floppy is, i was just making a little bit of fun with him cause he spelled it wrong.

Offline Oprime

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
    • http://Moogleforest.net
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« Reply #9 on: January 20, 2004, 05:29:38 PM »
:lol: You can try using a 486 emulator to play it on your newer computer.  I have copys of Win3.1, if you need to install it in the emulator to play the game.
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940BE
RAM: Patriot Viper 4GB (2GB x2) DDR2 1066Mhz
Motherboard: MSI K9A2 Platinum
Case: Thermaltake Armor Plus+
Power Supply: Themermatake ToughPower 1200Watt PSU
Hard Drive: Fujitsu 15k SAS SCSI 74GB/148GB Raid 0 @ 189MBps
Moniter: LG Flatron 20.1in Widescreen LCD 8ms 1400:1 Contrast ratio w/ F engine
GFX Card: 4 ATI Radeon 4870 1GB GDDR5 CrossFireX
DVD Burners: 2x SONY DVD-RW
Speakers[/b] Logitech Z-5500 505Watt 5.1 Surround
CPU Heatsink[/b]ZeroTerm NV120
OS[/b]Windows Vista Home Premium x64
:P I'm a Hardware freak ><

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« Reply #10 on: January 20, 2004, 05:32:09 PM »
i think i will just go ransac my school for a small harddrive not in use, and install w3.1 on it, but from the reviews i read about op1, it was crap.

Offline Canadianmonk3y

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« Reply #11 on: January 26, 2004, 01:38:18 PM »
I actually am playing Outpost 2 again, right now, as Eden...  Did anyone else think that the campaign got easierand easier as the game progressed?  I can research everything, launch all the necessary parts into space, and do whatever I feel like before I even see blight since like the fourth mission or so.  Right now I am on one of the non-base missions where you have to go and kick some Plymouth arse, and they aren't hard, but it really gets tedious after a while.

Offline Oprime

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
    • http://Moogleforest.net
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« Reply #12 on: January 26, 2004, 08:05:04 PM »
Canadianmonk3y you should hang out in IRC so maybe Leviathan, Plymoth45, me, etc. can have some good old Online gaming fun.  Plymoth arn't there laws against taking school computer stuff....I tried taking something even if the computer hasn't been used since 1994 (It was 386) and got in some good deed of trouble.
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940BE
RAM: Patriot Viper 4GB (2GB x2) DDR2 1066Mhz
Motherboard: MSI K9A2 Platinum
Case: Thermaltake Armor Plus+
Power Supply: Themermatake ToughPower 1200Watt PSU
Hard Drive: Fujitsu 15k SAS SCSI 74GB/148GB Raid 0 @ 189MBps
Moniter: LG Flatron 20.1in Widescreen LCD 8ms 1400:1 Contrast ratio w/ F engine
GFX Card: 4 ATI Radeon 4870 1GB GDDR5 CrossFireX
DVD Burners: 2x SONY DVD-RW
Speakers[/b] Logitech Z-5500 505Watt 5.1 Surround
CPU Heatsink[/b]ZeroTerm NV120
OS[/b]Windows Vista Home Premium x64
:P I'm a Hardware freak ><

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« Reply #13 on: January 27, 2004, 05:20:42 PM »
well, as long as u have permission from a teacher it isn't illeagle, thats how i got my first personel comp, i ransacked the school for parts, and put it together, then brought it home with permission from my teacher.

Offline Mez

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 668
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« Reply #14 on: February 11, 2004, 12:23:51 PM »
I have outpost 1 version 1.5  it works fine on Windows XP and doesn't need any launch control disk  (it runs straight off the cd).
If you want a copy of the cd (305mb) ask an ill arrange it.

 

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« Reply #15 on: February 11, 2004, 12:46:48 PM »
hey, how is the game? Is it boring like the review i read, or is it fun?

Offline Mez

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 668
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« Reply #16 on: February 12, 2004, 11:07:36 AM »
It is fairly (sorry very) boring compared to op2.  op2 is far superior you wouldn't believe that outpost 1 was its predessor.   It is a difficult game that doesn't forgive mistakes (at all). I have never got any where without cheats because i keep killing my Colony.  it is a strtegy game rather than an action/advetnure.  It is turn based and you can get bored quickly unless you are obcessed with 'keeping your Colony alive'.

My advice is not to touch it unless you really want to play it/ really want to see what op2 originated from.

 

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« Reply #17 on: February 12, 2004, 12:30:29 PM »
ok, i guess that review was right then, it is insanly boring.

Offline Kiith Somtaaw

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 629
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« Reply #18 on: February 13, 2004, 01:23:43 PM »
I think Outpost has some good things that Outpost2 didn't,

Like the option to select what Planet you can Colonize and the ability to build underground,

Now if these thing can be intergrated into Outpost3 it'll be a great game.




 

Offline Mez

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 668
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« Reply #19 on: February 14, 2004, 12:31:43 PM »
That would be interesting, having underground buildings and such, i wonder if you could have multi level attacking!!!  Now that would be hell to defend against!
« Last Edit: February 14, 2004, 12:33:14 PM by mezza »

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« Reply #20 on: February 14, 2004, 01:04:49 PM »
that is wht would make it kinda hard, i think air and ground is enough, not under ground, that would take all the fun outta it (just my opinion)

Offline gpgarrettboast

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 557
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« Reply #21 on: February 16, 2004, 07:40:47 PM »
In Outpost 4: The Great War, there may be under ground. :D

Offline Kiith Somtaaw

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 629
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« Reply #22 on: February 16, 2004, 08:37:49 PM »
Outpost 4 you say, Hmm... check your mail.

Offline leeor_net

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2208
    • LairWorks Entertainment
Outpost 1 "Launch Control Disk...?"
« Reply #23 on: April 10, 2004, 01:58:06 AM »
I have the disk if you still need it. Let me know. I'm on 3 different messenger services so you can attempt me at any of them. Check my profile.

Later!

Leeor...