Author Topic: Rare Ore without researching it  (Read 2567 times)

Offline Drakmar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
Rare Ore without researching it
« on: January 02, 2004, 11:21:02 AM »
Me and my brother were playing OP2 the other day and I discovered something wierd about OP2 Multi. If one player researches Rare Ore, and the other doesn't, you can tell one of your Robominers to build on a surveyed rare beacon (one that you surveyed) and transfer it to the other player and it will still build! That would be perfect is you had teams - one player builds the army, the other just mines. The first would build a rare mine for the other and give them a Rare Ore Smelter and they wouldn't have to do much research.

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4106
Rare Ore without researching it
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2004, 12:13:35 PM »
nice find but u need 2 research Rare Ore Processing to progress in the tech tree.

i found out that if u put a robo suavyor over where you no a mine is, it will move 1 square above it as if it had suavyed it.

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6247
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
Rare Ore without researching it
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2004, 12:42:08 PM »
that's cool.

Heh, Lev, this is a bit off topic, but what does the wrekage on floodplain do?
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4106
Rare Ore without researching it
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2004, 01:29:55 PM »
im pritty sure u put it in ur spaceport.
or mayb it just goes 2 the GORF and u get ore.
we should try it sometime.

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6247
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
Rare Ore without researching it
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2004, 03:54:57 PM »
It goes to the spaceport, but I want to know what it does.
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
Rare Ore without researching it
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2004, 01:28:29 AM »
the spaceport recycles it, u get ore.

Offline Betaray

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2902
Rare Ore without researching it
« Reply #6 on: January 09, 2004, 07:07:21 PM »
this is also a bit off topic (dont mind me)

but do you think it would be possible to make it so that if 2 coloneys are allied, and they are linked by tubes they could share resorces?  like food, ore, mabe even people, but mabe if they break off aliences but are still conected both coloneys would suffer losses in those resorces (sabatoge from the other coloney)

just a thought
I am the nincompoop, I eat atomic bombs for breakfest, fusion bombs for lunch, and anti-matter bombs for dinner

I just hope they don't explode

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
Rare Ore without researching it
« Reply #7 on: January 09, 2004, 11:43:32 PM »
i've tried to take over a colony once by building my cc in the place of theirs, doesn't work, so i don't think ur theory would work.

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4106
Rare Ore without researching it
« Reply #8 on: January 10, 2004, 08:06:47 AM »
its a nice idea for the game but it defo dosent work.

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
Rare Ore without researching it
« Reply #9 on: January 10, 2004, 04:21:03 PM »
You can take their tubes though... Tubes are a "neutral" thing on the map.

(For example, once in La Corrida I killed the base in the center... then I went there, and built a cc, etc and the tubes hooked them up fine.)

Once the sheets.vol is figured out (if ever? I'm so busy right now) we could possibly make buildings "reprogrammable" with spiders.

(I had a thought just now: It will be possible to make separate tech trees and everything for missions, since in the DLL file it refers to a .TXT just as it refers to the .map.. All you'd have to do, is make a new TXT file, "encode" it, then put it in the folder of the game / or in sheets.vol itself.)

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
Rare Ore without researching it
« Reply #10 on: January 10, 2004, 04:36:32 PM »
tubes are neutral, or else if u were to destroy a colony and want their area it would take a while to get an earth worker up there to get rid of them all.

Offline JustLooking

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Rare Ore without researching it
« Reply #11 on: January 25, 2004, 07:23:51 PM »
Wreckage on flood plain makes make the tigers go faster.. a bit.
I've tested with a friend and it seemed to work.  Maybe I was just seeing things though.   :blink:  

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6247
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
Rare Ore without researching it
« Reply #12 on: January 25, 2004, 09:56:22 PM »
hmmm, each time I get the wreakage, the game is over before I can get tigers built.
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

xfir

  • Guest
Rare Ore without researching it
« Reply #13 on: January 25, 2004, 10:00:18 PM »
Please return to the topic of rare ore without researching it...

Technically, the person has to have the research or else they can't build the mine... You could still build the smelter, but you just couldn't use it.

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6247
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
Rare Ore without researching it
« Reply #14 on: January 25, 2004, 10:26:55 PM »
What if you transfered everything they neded right beforeit got to it's destination?
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

xfir

  • Guest
Rare Ore without researching it
« Reply #15 on: January 25, 2004, 11:11:01 PM »
The velichles stop dead in their tracks.

Anyway, we can't transfer technology..

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6247
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
Rare Ore without researching it
« Reply #16 on: January 25, 2004, 11:42:53 PM »
that never happened to me
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
Rare Ore without researching it
« Reply #17 on: January 26, 2004, 09:27:50 AM »
That is wht happened when i tried to get 4 supernovas to Paco's CC by transfering them, they stopped dead in their tracks.

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6247
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
Rare Ore without researching it
« Reply #18 on: January 26, 2004, 11:34:12 AM »
I once transfered a thro's hammer before it was out of range, it turned around and attacked me.
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
Rare Ore without researching it
« Reply #19 on: January 26, 2004, 03:18:45 PM »
If you transfer them a robo miner (and you have researched Rare Ore Processing), the capabilities of the unit go with it.. Therefore it could build rare ore mines even though they have not researched them yet.

(I first noticed this when my friend once transferred me a convec, and he had researched Robotic Manipulator Arm or w/e it's called so it said when I clicked the Convec "Increased Productivity".)

And of course there is nothing stopping you from building and using a rare ore smelter before you research it.

But why not research it? You have to do it before you can get any weapons ability.

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6247
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
Rare Ore without researching it
« Reply #20 on: January 26, 2004, 07:20:24 PM »
the only thing is, you cannot make improvements to anything that is transfered to you.
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
Rare Ore without researching it
« Reply #21 on: January 27, 2004, 05:17:33 PM »
That is true, in one of my games, my allie gave me a bunch of lynx and they were slower then my own lynx, so that realy sucked, cause my base was gone by the time to got to it with those

Offline Betaray

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2902
Rare Ore without researching it
« Reply #22 on: January 27, 2004, 07:28:54 PM »
so if you have a rare smelter, and a mine without reshurching rare ore, you will still get rare mettals and it will show that? weard

I can see that as an advantage so somone could be reshurching things like wep improvements (like duel turrit wepponds systems) so by the time they get to rare ore, they alredy have a stockpile so they can get to building those units right off the bat
I am the nincompoop, I eat atomic bombs for breakfest, fusion bombs for lunch, and anti-matter bombs for dinner

I just hope they don't explode