Author Topic: Tech Levels In Colony Games?  (Read 1456 times)

Offline spirit1flyer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 621
Tech Levels In Colony Games?
« on: October 21, 2005, 09:30:08 PM »
Well I have spent the last week learning about the tech and how to do it. But I am afraid I did not learn that much. atleast I can't fix the problems I have with my colony game. So I have decided that the second digit after colony controls the tech level in your game and it referrers to the tech file to set the tech and what it has. But no matter what I change it too it never seems to get it right in the colony game. what I want is to be able to set my colony game to have the same tech that the other colony games have. Does anyone know how to do this?

Oh and what is the last digit for? I tried changing it to 1 and then I ran it. But I just ended up with no colonists when it started


 
Code: [Select]
char MapName[]                 = "Cow.map";  	
char LevelDesc[]  = "easy game eden";
char TechtreeName[]  = "edentek.TXT";  
SDescBlock DescBlock = { Colony, 1, 0, 0 };
  
"Until you stalk and overrun You can't devour anyone"


Loyal Xfir supporter

Offline Sirbomber

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3237
Tech Levels In Colony Games?
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2005, 09:40:07 PM »
Code: [Select]
char MapName[]                 = "Cow.map";  	
char LevelDesc[]  = "easy game eden";
char TechtreeName[]  = "edentek.TXT";  
SDescBlock DescBlock = { Colony, X, Y, Z };
  

X = Number of players
Y = Max tech level (12=full tech)
Z = Base/Vec Mission (1 sets it like in the wreckage missions)

So you want:
Code: [Select]
char MapName[]                 = "Cow.map";  	
char LevelDesc[]  = "easy game eden";
char TechtreeName[]  = "edentek.TXT";  
SDescBlock DescBlock = { Colony, 1, 12, 0 };
  
« Last Edit: October 21, 2005, 09:40:46 PM by Sirbomber »
"As usual, colonist opinion is split between those who think the plague is a good idea, and those who are dying from it." - Outpost Evening Star

Outpost 2 Coding 101 Tutorials

Offline spirit1flyer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 621
Tech Levels In Colony Games?
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2005, 10:11:01 PM »
why do I have everything to research at once? I want to have it like in a colony game that came with OP2


"Until you stalk and overrun You can't devour anyone"


Loyal Xfir supporter

Offline Hooman

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4954
Tech Levels In Colony Games?
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2005, 05:55:40 PM »
Well, in case someone else finds themselves wondering this, I guess I'll repost the answer since posts from the last few days were lost.

Colony games use multitek.txt. So you want:
Code: [Select]
char TechtreeName[]  = "multitek.txt";