Author Topic: Adding Units?  (Read 1869 times)

Offline spirit1flyer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 621
Adding Units?
« on: August 18, 2005, 09:26:08 PM »
how do you add units to a map or a mission?

I am working on making some colony games, With the computer player having a well defended base to start out with.  And the human player starting out with some units to build a base with.

so I had made a nice little map and I came across a problem :P I  don't have the slightest idea how to add units to the map   :blink:    <_<

Thank you for your time


spirit
« Last Edit: August 19, 2005, 10:38:25 PM by spirit1flyer »
"Until you stalk and overrun You can't devour anyone"


Loyal Xfir supporter

Offline zigzagjoe

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 626
Adding Units?
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2005, 10:14:04 PM »
take a look at the sdk [link], hooville [part of sdk], and zighooville[link] for starting points to make missions.  
« Last Edit: August 19, 2005, 10:33:30 PM by zigzagjoe »

Offline spirit1flyer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 621
Adding Units?
« Reply #2 on: August 19, 2005, 10:39:10 PM »
thank you for your help ZigZagJoe  :)  
"Until you stalk and overrun You can't devour anyone"


Loyal Xfir supporter