Author Topic: Bug report  (Read 1094 times)

Offline Mez

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 668
Bug report
« on: October 10, 2004, 12:45:58 PM »
A bug has been found - on colony game plymouth startship you can select units multiple times!!!
when u use the left mouse button to drag a box over the units to select them then u can dpo it multiple times , each time the number or units selected goes up!

e.g. say u had 2 unitts and selected them using the box then the numer of units selected would say 2, but u can select them again and again so the number of units selected is  say 4+ and so on.

This bug was reported by Procellarum on irc who has only just recently downloaded the game and i have also managed to get this error when i tested it out!

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3101
Bug report
« Reply #1 on: October 10, 2004, 02:03:19 PM »
You do have to hold shift to select them again.

It doesn't look like a problem (unless you selected the same units multiple times, the counter would go up and you can only select 32 units at a time)

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4106
Bug report
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2004, 04:54:14 PM »
this anoyies me in multiplayer wen i have a lot of units

Offline Hooman

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4811
Bug report
« Reply #3 on: October 10, 2004, 10:38:35 PM »
Heh, yeah. It seems to work for any level.

Also, (I just checked) internally, the game makes multiple copies of the unitID when it issues the command. It will actually issue the command multiple times to the same unit depending on how many times it was selected.

And, to unselect a unit, you have to deselect it as many times as you selected it.