Outpost Universe Forums

Projects & Development => Outpost 2 Programming & Development => Topic started by: Flashy on May 06, 2010, 10:23:46 AM

Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: Flashy on May 06, 2010, 10:23:46 AM
I want my AI to build a second colony with mines, smelters and working mining groups.
But somehow my code causes the game to crash instantly after starting the dll:
Code: [Select]
BuildMines = CreateBuildingGroup(Player[1]);
MAP_RECT MinerBox(63+31, 54-1, 67+31, 58-1);
BuildMines.SetRect(MinerBox);
BuildMines.TakeUnit(Miner);
BuildMines.SetTargCount(mapRoboMiner, mapNone, 1);
BuildMines.RecordBuilding(LOCATION(61+31, 61-1), mapCommonOreMine, mapNone);
If there's already a mine, it works.
Code: [Select]
RebuildMines = CreateBuildingGroup(Player[1]);
MAP_RECT MinerBox(63+31, 54-1, 67+31, 58-1);
RebuildMines.SetRect(MinerBox);
RebuildMines.TakeUnit(Miner);
RebuildMines.TakeUnit(COMine);
RebuildMines.SetTargCount(mapRoboMiner, mapNone, 1);
RebuildMines.SetTargCount(mapCommonOreMine, mapNone, 1);

RebuildMines.RecordBuilding(LOCATION(61+31, 61-1), mapCommonOreMine, mapNone);
But I don't want to create all AI mines at the beginning of the game.
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: CK9 on May 06, 2010, 10:44:31 AM
I know I'm not the one to respond, and this might be a very stupid idea, but have you tried using the rebuild code to get the initial build working?  I know that sometimes in PHP, I can't get an initiation function to work but the loop check that is supposed to depend on it works without it (as if it had been successful).  Maybe the same concept will work?
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: Sirbomber on May 06, 2010, 12:54:34 PM
Add this line to the first one and tell me if it works:
Code: [Select]
RebuildMines.SetTargCount(mapCommonOreMine, mapNone, 1);
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: Flashy on May 06, 2010, 01:22:09 PM
It still crashes.
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: Hidiot on May 06, 2010, 01:27:09 PM
Comment out everything from that part you know causes the crash and add it back one instruction at a time.

Using this procedure, locate which instructions/ lines cause the crash exactly.
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: Sirbomber on May 06, 2010, 03:39:52 PM
Err, hang on...

You aren't also creating a Mining Group to mine ore from the mine that doesn't exist yet, are you?

Also make sure that after the mine is constructed, you find it and assign it as COMine before telling a mining group to mine from COMine.  OP2 really doesn't like it when you tell it to use units that don't exist.
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: Hooman on May 07, 2010, 01:05:17 AM
If it crashes, post a crash address. If I know what instruction it crashes at, I can check to see why. It'll either be listed as an instruction address, or perhaps the value of EIP in a detailed crash report.


Also, I assume there is other code in your project. Are you sure this is the code that is causing the crash?
 
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: Flashy on May 07, 2010, 11:09:11 AM
that's strange. I've created mines at the beginning, but it still crashes untill i delete the rebuildmines code.
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: Sirbomber on May 07, 2010, 12:24:31 PM
Yeah, just post all your code...
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: Flashy on May 07, 2010, 01:28:20 PM
Got it to work! But don't ask me how...
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: Sirbomber on May 07, 2010, 02:40:47 PM
How?  No, I'm not joking.  Other people may want/need to know in the future.
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: Flashy on May 07, 2010, 03:10:02 PM
I had to create the mines. But this is good because it helps to prevent the player from building on AI mine beacons.
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: evecolonycamander on May 07, 2010, 03:23:36 PM
so your saying if i kill my enemy off i cant take there base because there are no usable mines? that makes no sense.
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: CK9 on May 07, 2010, 03:34:32 PM
that's not what he's saying at all...how the hell do you get that from what he said?

When the game starts, the coding automatically has the AI mines in place on those beacons rather than trying to get the AI to build mines on those spots becase the code kept failing for doing that.
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: evecolonycamander on May 07, 2010, 04:04:21 PM
i should shut up now (lol i never shut up) but sense you asked he said
Quote
   I had to create the mines. But this is good because it helps to prevent the player from building on AI mine beacons.
that is where i got
Quote
so your saying if i kill my enemy off i cant take there base because there are no usable mines? that makes no sense.
Now do you see my understanding?
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: Sirbomber on May 07, 2010, 04:20:25 PM
Quote
I had to create the mines. But this is good because it helps to prevent the player from building on AI mine beacons.
Uhh, that's... not really a solution so much as giving up...
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: evecolonycamander on May 07, 2010, 04:33:27 PM
now that im not the only one who sees the isue
other then my poor internet grammar and spelling. isue is spelled wrong isn't it
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: Sirbomber on May 07, 2010, 06:11:23 PM
Off-topic, but yes.  Issue.
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: CK9 on May 07, 2010, 08:03:41 PM
it is giving up, but it is one way to solve a coding error.

If I took the time to code an ai, I would make it just desstroy any player mining sites that were built on designated ai build sites even if it took me a year to do it right
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: Sirbomber on May 07, 2010, 10:19:26 PM
That'd be the way to do it CK9.  Blindly assuming the game will be set up exactly the way your AI needs it to be is kinda dumb, especially when dealing with an unpredictable human player.
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: Flashy on May 08, 2010, 06:12:50 AM
I think I found a way without creating the mines, and im currently testing it.

EDIT: Yes, it works.
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: evecolonycamander on May 08, 2010, 07:30:24 AM
can you post code? im a new person when it comes to coding and need all the help i can get.
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: Flashy on May 08, 2010, 07:44:57 AM
This is my solution
// Above initproc
Code: [Select]
BuildingGroup Colony2RebuildMines;
int MiningGroupEstablished = 0;
IUnit Colony2CommonOreSmelter;
IUnit Colony2CommonOreMine;
MAP_RECT Colony2MiningBox(259-1, 174-1, 263-1, 178-1);
MAP_RECT Colony2MinerBox(257-1, 182-1, 261-1, 186-1);
In initproc
Code: [Select]
Colony2RebuildMines = CreateBuildingGroup(Player[numAI]);
Colony2RebuildMines.SetRect(Colony2MinerBox);
Colony2RebuildMines.SetTargCount(mapRoboMiner, mapNone, 1);
Colony2RebuildMines.SetTargCount(mapCommonOreMine, mapNone, 1);
Colony2RebuildMines.RecordBuilding(LOCATION(266-1,  180-1), mapCommonOreMine, mapNone);
in aiproc
Code: [Select]
    //Find common smelter if it was built
if(MiningGroupsEstablished == 0)
{
    if(Colony2CommonOreSmelter.IsLive() == 0)
    {
IUnit NewCommonSmelter;
     InRectEnumerator Rectenum437(MAP_RECT(259-1, 178-1, 264-1, 182-1));
     //Search the area near the common smelter for a new one
        if(Rectenum437.GetNext(NewCommonSmelter) == 1)
        {
            if(NewCommonSmelter.GetType() == mapCommonOreSmelter)
            {
             switch(NewCommonSmelter.GetBusy())
                {
                    case ctMoDevelop:
                    case ctMoUnDevelop:
                    case ctMoDismantle:
                        break;
                    default://If it's not being built, or destroyed, take it
                        Colony2CommonOreSmelter = NewCommonSmelter;
                        break;
                }
                    
            }
        }
}
}


    //Find common mine if it was built
if(MiningGroupsEstablished == 0)
{
    if(Colony2CommonOreMine.IsLive() == 0)
    {
IUnit NewCommonMine;
     InRectEnumerator Rectenum439(MAP_RECT(264-1, 179-1, 267-1, 181-1));
     //Search the area near the common mine
        if(Rectenum439.GetNext(NewCommonMine) == 1)
        {
            if(NewCommonMine.GetType() == mapCommonOreMine)
            {
             switch(NewCommonMine.GetBusy())
                {
                    case ctMoDevelop:
                    case ctMoUnDevelop:
                    case ctMoDismantle:
                        break;
                    default://If it's not being built, or destroyed, take it
                        Colony2CommonOreMine = NewCommonMine;
                        break;
                }
                    
            }
        }
}
}

// Initialize mining group
if((MiningGroupsEstablished == 0) && (Colony2CommonOreSmelter.IsLive() == 1) && (Colony2CommonOreMine.IsLive() == 1))
{
Colony2CommonMining.Setup(Colony2CommonOreMine, Colony2CommonOreSmelter, Colony2MiningBox);
Colony2CommonMining.SetTargCount(mapCargoTruck, mapNone, 3);
Colony2RebuildMines.TakeUnit(Colony2CommonOreMine);
MiningGroupsEstablished = 1; // This will prevent the code from creating possible loops with odd results
}
Did I forget something?
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: evecolonycamander on May 08, 2010, 10:39:28 PM
okey once i under stand this ill get back to you on this... untill then some one edited my last post with out leaving a tag. it had originally said
Quote
   can you post code? im a new person when it comes to coding and need all the help i can get.
and now if you look at it new person was changed. the only way that i can think of it being one is by deleting the post and re-posting it as me. sorry  i know this is way of topic and all but ive seen another member complain about it. and no one care or beleaved him(not even me)

sorry the spelling and grammer is bad but spellcheck an the d butten arnt acting proper
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: Hooman on May 08, 2010, 10:42:11 PM
Perhaps you simply activated the bad word replace filter. The thing that *'s out certain letters in bad words can be used to completely replace words. As in "new person". :P
 
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: evecolonycamander on May 08, 2010, 10:44:30 PM
ahh...  i just whent over it and yes i see hey anybody got a list of "Do not say this"
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: Hooman on May 08, 2010, 10:52:30 PM
Well, such a list obviously can't be posted to the forum, as all the example "bad" words would be filtered out. Plus, I don't want a page full of bad language.
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: evecolonycamander on May 08, 2010, 10:53:56 PM
that....that would be funny seeing nothing but **** every where...lol
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: Sirbomber on May 09, 2010, 12:26:00 PM
Quote
This is my solution
Ugh, the formatting is terrible.  Could you maybe just post the CPP file?
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: Flashy on May 10, 2010, 10:46:13 AM
Ok. But be careful!!! The playground.cpp contains lots of unused, useless, strange and chaotic code sections. Don't say you weren't warned.
Title: Getting The Ai To Build Mines
Post by: Sirbomber on May 10, 2010, 03:57:19 PM
Alright, I'll take a look at it when I get the chance.