Author Topic: No rush on that multiplayer server :) so...  (Read 1448 times)

Offline Jake

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • http://
No rush on that multiplayer server :) so...
« on: October 12, 2003, 08:42:14 PM »
Why doesn't IP games work with two DSL people?  We both have our firewalls down, and all of our ports open, and we can't see each other's games.  

Grrrr  :(  

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6257
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
No rush on that multiplayer server :) so...
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2003, 06:52:24 AM »
Maby you should ask the companies for reasons
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

Offline Jake

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • http://
No rush on that multiplayer server :) so...
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2003, 07:30:04 AM »
Maybe they said it should be working

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4114
No rush on that multiplayer server :) so...
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2003, 04:56:53 PM »
well op2 is old, and it uses winsock. When winsock is asked 2 show the local ip it will allways find and use the network ip 1st, it will broadcast on this ip etc. bcuz most DSL modems r connected via a network card (NIC) the card is in use and a network ip is assgined. If the card id disabled then the DSL modem will not work.

My ADSL modem is connected via USB and i have a network. When i want 2 play op2 i have 2 take my network cable out so the network is not in use so op2 will not pick it up. It will pick up my net ip. You can tell what IP op2 has picked up when u go 2 multiplayer > tcp/ip, it will say there. if it is ur network ip you will not be able 2 join or host n e games online.

Offline Jake

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • http://
No rush on that multiplayer server :) so...
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2003, 06:31:38 PM »
So unplugging myself from my router and plugging directly into my modem could fix it?

xfir

  • Guest
No rush on that multiplayer server :) so...
« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2003, 07:38:24 PM »
Quote
So unplugging myself from my router and plugging directly into my modem could fix it?
Theoretically, yes.

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4114
No rush on that multiplayer server :) so...
« Reply #6 on: October 14, 2003, 12:04:47 AM »
as long as u dont have a network ip it will work.

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3103
    • http://
No rush on that multiplayer server :) so...
« Reply #7 on: October 14, 2003, 03:20:22 PM »
your DSL ISP may have a system that changes your IP everytime data is sent or received, possibly.

Oh and BTW Leviathan.... Winsock is not old, it is the most common form of data transfer from computer to computer.

And the fact about the computer giving the router IP (from the local network) is not a problem. The server examines the data coming in and gets the IP from that (which is the host computers IP in many cases) However, if you are using a router the packets will never reach your computer unless the router is set to send packets from outpost.sytes.net on ports 15101, 15102 to that particular computer.


There is no such thing as a "network IP" unless you are using NAT or something in a home network (I highly doubt it)

 

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4114
No rush on that multiplayer server :) so...
« Reply #8 on: October 14, 2003, 04:07:51 PM »
just givin my opion on the matter

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3103
    • http://
No rush on that multiplayer server :) so...
« Reply #9 on: October 15, 2003, 01:21:19 PM »
I know, I know. I'm just trying to make sure everyone has everything straight..