Author Topic: Contest!  (Read 5108 times)

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6253
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
Contest!
« Reply #25 on: January 23, 2004, 02:56:38 PM »
it's a H*)) lot better than mine, lol
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

Offline it2000us

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 351
Contest!
« Reply #26 on: January 23, 2004, 02:59:31 PM »
Whats better than what?

Offline Luweeg64

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
    • http://gcuco.netfirms.com
Contest!
« Reply #27 on: January 23, 2004, 03:04:13 PM »
I think he means yours is better than both of ours...

Offline it2000us

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 351
Contest!
« Reply #28 on: January 23, 2004, 03:06:56 PM »
Ok but CK9 doesnt have a logo.

Offline Luweeg64

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
    • http://gcuco.netfirms.com
Contest!
« Reply #29 on: January 23, 2004, 03:13:25 PM »
Maybe he means that
1. he has one on his computer but not on the site

2. or that he shouldn't even try because he won't be able to comptete....



well who likes the vechs and structures?


or should i remove the vechiles?
« Last Edit: January 23, 2004, 03:20:08 PM by Luweeg64 »

Offline it2000us

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 351
Contest!
« Reply #30 on: January 23, 2004, 03:18:30 PM »
I see, i wonder if you guys even have Photoshop to do this stuff? (Exept Me and Z)

Looks pretty good. But needs work and i think the vechs look to small or distorted in a way.
 
« Last Edit: January 23, 2004, 03:19:48 PM by it2000us »

Offline Luweeg64

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
    • http://gcuco.netfirms.com
Contest!
« Reply #31 on: January 23, 2004, 03:19:29 PM »
I DOOOOO!
I just can't use it that well....lol

Offline it2000us

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 351
Contest!
« Reply #32 on: January 23, 2004, 03:21:29 PM »
Well this site should help you. It has a variety off good tutorials for Photoshop, php, 3DMAX and more.

http://www.shiver7.com/

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3102
Contest!
« Reply #33 on: January 23, 2004, 03:23:42 PM »
I have Photoshop. (I think Zircon does too)

Here's a "5 minute" one that I made in about 5 minutes (well more like 10 but it would have been 5 if photoshop didn't keep crashing)


Offline Luweeg64

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
    • http://gcuco.netfirms.com
Contest!
« Reply #34 on: January 23, 2004, 03:23:49 PM »
Ok....Thanks :D


hey.....what's RA TechCenter^2 Center anyways?

How did you make the grid?
« Last Edit: January 23, 2004, 03:25:43 PM by Luweeg64 »

Offline it2000us

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 351
Contest!
« Reply #35 on: January 23, 2004, 03:27:05 PM »
Please dont get mad at me op2hacker but that is the uglies thing i have ever seen. The image doesnt fit in to the rest of the logo at all. Pliz dont get mad.

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6253
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
Contest!
« Reply #36 on: January 23, 2004, 03:27:20 PM »
I ment that the one up there made by luweeg is better thaen the one I emailed to x.  Mine has animation   :lol:  
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3102
Contest!
« Reply #37 on: January 23, 2004, 03:27:51 PM »
The grid? Well I took the header from the categories (you have to look at the html source to get the image source  :ph34r: ) and then I copied the middle portion over and over (using MSPaint, pixel by pixel copying is a bit easier than in photoshop)

Then I loaded that bitmap in Photoshop, made a new layer in my logo, pasted it in and applied some blending to the layer.

Offline Luweeg64

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
    • http://gcuco.netfirms.com
Contest!
« Reply #38 on: January 23, 2004, 03:28:41 PM »
Quote
Please dont get mad at me op2hacker but that is the uglies thing i have ever seen. The image doesnt fit in to the rest of the logo at all. Pliz dont get mad.
welll, then you haven't seen the monstosties i have created with photoshop....

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3102
Contest!
« Reply #39 on: January 23, 2004, 03:30:59 PM »
Quote
Please dont get mad at me op2hacker but that is the uglies thing i have ever seen. The image doesnt fit in to the rest of the logo at all. Pliz dont get mad.
Yeah I know, I'm not the greatest with photoshop (i've used it very little)

And like I said it took very little time.

Offline it2000us

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 351
Contest!
« Reply #40 on: January 23, 2004, 03:31:14 PM »
You are such newbs at PS ppl. The way to do the grid is to open up a new file in PS7 make it 4/4 pixels make one line on top and one on the site youll get like a half square then select the whole thing using the marquee tool and them make it in to a pattern. Then select an image right click and use fill chose your new patern and you have a grid with out the pixel by pixel ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... .....

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3102
Contest!
« Reply #41 on: January 23, 2004, 03:32:56 PM »
oh yeah...I forgot about patterns.

Well photoshop kept crashing and giving me stuff about the scratch disks because my hard drive has like 30 mb free on it.....

So everytime I opened a new document it would spew out all these errors.

Offline Luweeg64

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
    • http://gcuco.netfirms.com
Contest!
« Reply #42 on: January 23, 2004, 03:35:57 PM »
I hated that...taht's one of the main reasons i got a new(was new) pc for last christmas.

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6253
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
Contest!
« Reply #43 on: January 23, 2004, 05:12:43 PM »
I personaly only feel that photoshop is good for making animated gifs.
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

Offline it2000us

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 351
Contest!
« Reply #44 on: January 23, 2004, 05:15:53 PM »
Photoshop is not for making gifs but its friend ImageReady is made just for annimation.

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6253
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
Contest!
« Reply #45 on: January 23, 2004, 05:19:38 PM »
I know, you make the steps in paint, you paste the layers in the photoshop, and then you use imageready to give motion.
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

Offline it2000us

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 351
Contest!
« Reply #46 on: January 23, 2004, 05:34:08 PM »
NO NO AND NO, u dont use pain, hell no, u use Photoshop because everything you can do in paint you can do 100% better in Photoshop, then u move to imageready.

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3102
Contest!
« Reply #47 on: January 23, 2004, 05:38:44 PM »
Yeah it's right.... but you didn't have to be so outspoken, it.

Offline it2000us

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 351
Contest!
« Reply #48 on: January 23, 2004, 05:41:44 PM »
Sorry, but thats the way i am.

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6253
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
Contest!
« Reply #49 on: January 23, 2004, 05:44:51 PM »
I use paint because I like it a lot better.  adobe photoshop is only good for minor adjustments.
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names