Author Topic: How can I get Windows 3.11 and make it work with DOSBox?  (Read 1044 times)

Offline UtopiaPlanetia

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
How can I get Windows 3.11 and make it work with DOSBox?
« on: July 29, 2016, 02:20:58 PM »
I want something similar to the Outpost 1 package (http://forum.outpost2.net/index.php/topic,5788.0.html), but for other Windows only games.

Offline leeor_net

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1436
    • LairWorks Entertainment
Re: How can I get Windows 3.11 and make it work with DOSBox?
« Reply #1 on: July 31, 2016, 07:59:14 AM »
You could use the configuration I set up in that to run it but I kinda stripped down Windows 3.11 as far as I could.

I've run Win3.11 just generically using DOSBox to emulate an older machine. Then it's just a matter of getting an ISO of Windows and installing it in whatever method you need/want or you can probably also just get an already expanded dump. Win3.1 is shockingly simple in the way it configures itself.

Can grab an ISO from here: http://www.mywindowspage.com/download/os.htm

Using DOSBox you can mount the ISO to a CD-ROM emulation drive and install from there. I use the D-Fend Reloaded DOSBox GUI Front End to configure DOSBox with all of this, config files are kind of a pain to deal with.

Anyway, I set up the configuration at 55000 clock cycles (seems to run reasonably well like that), 64MB Ram and leave the rest pretty much as it is. Should run okay --

If you want a higher resolution than 640x480 at 256 colors, you'll want to set the video driver using the S3 SF (small font) drivers. 800x600 is usually the highest I go with that but it's up to you and what you prefer.

Another way to do this is using a VM (like virtualPC) and running a 32-bit flavor of Windows 95. In know Outpost1.5 ran just fine even on my Windows 7 32-bit setup (before I upgraded to Windows 10 64 bit, I almost hate myself for that).

Offline lordpalandus

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 402
Re: How can I get Windows 3.11 and make it work with DOSBox?
« Reply #2 on: September 10, 2016, 10:30:39 PM »
Or Grab "D-Fend Reloaded", and it can be set to always run at those settings. Much simpler if you intend to play DosBox games a lot.
BAM! You've been facehugged! Have a great day!

Offline leeor_net

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1436
    • LairWorks Entertainment
Re: How can I get Windows 3.11 and make it work with DOSBox?
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2016, 12:35:28 PM »
^^^

Fair point, this is what I do with my large library of old DOS games.