Author Topic: Running Outpost 2 (latest build) on Windows 7  (Read 1948 times)

Offline lordpalandus

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 401
Running Outpost 2 (latest build) on Windows 7
« on: October 11, 2015, 11:21:16 PM »
Hi,

I've been trying to run the game in Windows 7 and it won't load. I click on the exe file and nothing happens. Using Compatibility also causes nothing to happen. What am I missing?
BAM! You've been facehugged! Have a great day!

Offline leeor_net

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1404
    • LairWorks Entertainment
Re: Running Outpost 2 (latest build) on Windows 7
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2015, 12:34:59 PM »
I've had that problem too but only on my 64-Bit Laptop. On my 32-Bit desktop I had no problems. Having since upgraded to a 64-Bit Windows 10, it still has no issues.

I'll look deeper into this but I have a feeling it's a bit compatibility issue and possibly even a driver issue. I run nVidia on my desktop but my laptop runs ATI -shudders-.

Offline lordpalandus

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 401
Re: Running Outpost 2 (latest build) on Windows 7
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2015, 12:39:02 PM »
Yah, I don't know what the problem is. I vaguely recall having a similar problem the last time I tried to play on Windows 7 and I swear it had to do with some kind of obscure windows setting, something about a feature that prevents certain kinds of older programs from running, and enabling allows the program to be run.

I'm using a 64bit Windows 7 Home Premium. With DX9 installed for DirectX.
BAM! You've been facehugged! Have a great day!

Offline Hooman

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3734
Re: Running Outpost 2 (latest build) on Windows 7
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2015, 01:10:27 PM »
No idea about newer versions of Windows, but Outpost 2 runs just fine under wine using a 64-bit install of Ubuntu.

I tried firing up a VM about this, but my low end laptop basically ran out of memory and locked up. Oddly, the VM ran, and I was able to shut down the VM, but it never restored my desktop. Everything outside the VM was completely unresponsive. I had to hold the power button down to turn off my laptop.

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4114
Re: Running Outpost 2 (latest build) on Windows 7
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2015, 04:58:12 PM »
I have been using Windows 7 since the day it came out.. 32bit version for a few months and then onto 64bit.

Never had any issues running Outpost 2 on it. I have recently switched to Windows 10 64bit and not had any problems apart from with permissions..

Try putting the game folder on your desktop.

Also here is the Zip file for the latest version: Outpost2-135-Final.zip

Offline lordpalandus

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 401
Re: Running Outpost 2 (latest build) on Windows 7
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2015, 05:24:46 PM »
That doesn't work either. And I did put it on the desktop.
BAM! You've been facehugged! Have a great day!

Offline leeor_net

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1404
    • LairWorks Entertainment
Re: Running Outpost 2 (latest build) on Windows 7
« Reply #6 on: October 14, 2015, 02:14:53 PM »
Was going to say, that doesn't work. I've been there, done that. I have yet to find a work around but I haven't been toying with it too much. Only an issue on my Laptop.

Offline dosmastr

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Running Outpost 2 (latest build) on Windows 7
« Reply #7 on: October 02, 2016, 10:37:19 PM »
I wish I could help with this, I'm running win 10 64bit and the game loads and seems to play just fine for me, though scrolling frame rate is poor.

I have probably an old copy of the game which was modified by Outpost Universe.


i have a screen shot but can't figure out how to upload it...

Offline Vagabond

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 292
Re: Running Outpost 2 (latest build) on Windows 7
« Reply #8 on: October 02, 2016, 10:44:55 PM »
dosmastr,

Welcome to the Outpost forums!

When posting or replying to a forum thread, you should see a white plus sign in a blue box just below the field where you type the message. It says Attachments and other options. After clicking on that, it will bring up a field labeled browse for locating the file on your CPU.

There is a max file size of 512KB attaching this way.

-Brett