Author Topic: Outpost 3 Starcraft 2  (Read 15937 times)

Offline trentonx

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #25 on: September 12, 2010, 11:58:20 AM »
hey mate, I'll just stop my thread this is looking strong : )

So like I said my post my laptop is being broken : (

but I got the wave effect pretty good before it craped out on me :P



Oh so here is my question, when you build the tubes, what happens when you want to build down? or if there is a crosssection?

I was thinking with triggers we could set it up so that it auto detects around itself, and just changes it model based on a number of truths.

I've got (had) an alpha version of this up but with pylons just changing into an untextured on if they were touching more than 2 other pylon but I have no idea where you found the pipes :P


could you help me find them?

well hopefully it gives you an idea.

great job with the kits man O.o I couldn't figured it out at all, it's freaking awesome!

I had it set up so all of the buildings were already there, but with building requirements, and when you got a kit the building which was the requirement would build itself in the top right corner. allowing you to build the building you bought the it for. Old school sc1 style workaround :P

Then when you built a building it would destroy the one in the top left.

god it was horrible lol

I think I'll focus on art then, since I don't think we'll ever get those models that were finished already : (

I got my own truck in the game with wheels : )

when it blows up it shows the tank model though :./

but I figured it out : )

Also I've been making custom ground texture maps, I think we can emulate the environment with just a little but of work!

painting ground textures in zbrush is fun : )

Offline Zhall

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #26 on: September 15, 2010, 01:14:40 PM »
Advanced tube building (cross sections, T sections and such is planned, but im having trouble implmenting it)

IN OTHER NEWS

http://clandice.webs.com/

The source file for Outpost 3 alpha.14 is posted there.
Pumping out awsome.

Offline trentonx

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #27 on: October 24, 2010, 09:04:52 AM »
I'm back! laptop is fixed, midterms are finished.

time to get back to work!

Quote
Importing custom models (got black meshes to import)

oh yeah it takes a bit of working around but it's not hard once you get the workflow down.
« Last Edit: October 24, 2010, 09:07:06 AM by trentonx »

Offline trentonx

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #28 on: October 24, 2010, 01:50:23 PM »
1st model done
http://robotrebelion.blogspot.com/2010/10/...rs-of-work.html
I made a few mistakes before bring it into zbrush.

and it took a hour to figure out how to get those 3ds files to work with max2011 in editable poly mode. but I got it working.

I'll be able to get these done a lot faster now that I've got a workflow in place.

speaking of workflow, I'm going to go to sc2 now and try to get a solid workflow for importing the models with the normal working.

I'll deal with animations (and trying to get them into sc2 >.<) once I've got 5 buildings and 5 vehicles done.
 

Offline Flashy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #29 on: October 31, 2010, 01:26:19 PM »
Post 1)
Looks good. Looks like a convec
~~~~~~~~~
Post 2)
Quote
Quote
I wonder when flashy will relise that its his picture i stole o.O
picture?
Now I'm curious!
~~~~~~~~~
Post 3)
Now I see! But you can get a bigger picture at
http://gallery.outpostuniverse.net/albums/...cs/11587/MU.bmp
Praise the mighty light towers!!!

Offline Zhall

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #30 on: November 22, 2010, 12:27:05 AM »
So.. Ive  havent been active for while... thats because of school and im working on a C++ project.

I want to know... does that texture show up when you import it into sc2? Cause if it does then were golden, looks pretty f***in good

This project is not dead, and is opensource until i say it isnt. Feel free to make updates to the source if you wish.

I will return to this project probably after the first of the year.

contact me at kippurcat5@hotmail.com for urgent issues

Oh and i hope you know.. the meshes are done, they just need skins
« Last Edit: November 22, 2010, 12:34:51 AM by Zhall »
Pumping out awsome.

Offline trentonx

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #31 on: November 22, 2010, 10:22:37 AM »
Quote
So.. Ive  havent been active for while... thats because of school and im working on a C++ project.

I want to know... does that texture show up when you import it into sc2? Cause if it does then were golden, looks pretty f***in good

This project is not dead, and is opensource until i say it isnt. Feel free to make updates to the source if you wish.

I will return to this project probably after the first of the year.

contact me at kippurcat5@hotmail.com for urgent issues

Oh and i hope you know.. the meshes are done, they just need skins
wait did you model the rest of the missing units? Can you post them? O.o

also you model fast my man :P

I've been busy too, but yeah the texture shows up in game, I'm working on figuring out how tanks get their turrets to rotate since all of the combat units have to do the same sort of thing.

I'll work on what I can o/ check my blog you'll see my current work.

Offline Zhall

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #32 on: November 22, 2010, 12:43:13 PM »
No, i actually model pretty slow...

I think you missed it, but there was a post in the Remaking starcraft 2 with... thread that had this link.

http://www.xdtech.net/op2/

There are about 30 models there *if i recall right* which simply need textures, we can use these as temps for now, and make higher poly ones later.

Should give you quite a head start.

And like i said, just start importing the models into the game, just rename it as op3 alpha.15 or higher

I figured out how to get them in, but without textures
« Last Edit: November 22, 2010, 12:49:09 PM by Zhall »
Pumping out awsome.

Offline TH300

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1425
    • http://op3game.net
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #33 on: November 23, 2010, 12:42:10 AM »
Quote
we can use these as temps for now, and make higher poly ones later.
Excuse me, WHAT? Make the game require even more powerful hardware, so that less people can play it?

Offline Zhall

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #34 on: November 23, 2010, 12:13:50 PM »
well.. i just suggesting a slight poly increase.. but still being conservative and keep units below maybe 300 and structures below 500.

We could have a 20 poly advanced lab, but it wouldnt be nice to look at.

For sure we will take every measure to ensure the optimization of polygon use.
Pumping out awsome.

Offline Fenrisul

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 152
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #35 on: November 23, 2010, 07:21:41 PM »
Quote
We could have a 20 poly advanced lab, but it wouldnt be nice to look at.
20 poly!?  f*** you :P  lol  my models aren't 20 poly >_>

in 20 poly you'd be better off describing the shape of a building through interpretive dance.


PS:
TH300 - if you can't run SC2 you won't have to worry about the polycount :P

Offline Arklon

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1141
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #36 on: November 23, 2010, 09:35:56 PM »
Quote
in 20 poly you'd be better off describing the shape of a building through interpretive dance.
You can make a Genesis-style pentagonal tire using 15 polys! Or even 5, if you make it flat and one-sided.

Quote
well.. i just suggesting a slight poly increase.. but still being conservative and keep units below maybe 300 and structures below 500.

We could have a 20 poly advanced lab, but it wouldnt be nice to look at.

For sure we will take every measure to ensure the optimization of polygon use.
Even SC2 models aren't very high-poly... try zooming in on a, say, Zealot.
« Last Edit: November 23, 2010, 09:38:43 PM by Arklon »

Offline TH300

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1425
    • http://op3game.net
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #37 on: November 24, 2010, 02:19:42 AM »
Quote
PS:
TH300 - if you can't run SC2 you won't have to worry about the polycount :P
Maybe I care about the people who can run sc2. And even if their hardware is too slow for sc2, the game will be changed so drastically that performance implications won't necessarily be true for the mod (I mean, someone could purchase sc2 which won't run, and install the mod which could run).
 

Offline Sirbomber

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3174
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #38 on: November 24, 2010, 09:21:21 AM »
I, uh, don't think it works that way, TH300.  SC2 mods are kinda stupid.
"As usual, colonist opinion is split between those who think the plague is a good idea, and those who are dying from it." - Outpost Evening Star

Outpost 2 Coding 101 Tutorials

Offline Zhall

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #39 on: November 24, 2010, 08:36:32 PM »
i said could tyvm and was not slamming your models which will work quite nice...

And please end the dicussion of performance in this thread, theres already another thread chalk full of it, which isnt doing much good.

This is a development thread ONLY.
Pumping out awsome.

Offline Sirbomber

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3174
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #40 on: November 24, 2010, 08:51:52 PM »
Quote
This is a development thread ONLY.
Not anymore it isn't.
"As usual, colonist opinion is split between those who think the plague is a good idea, and those who are dying from it." - Outpost Evening Star

Outpost 2 Coding 101 Tutorials

Offline Fenrisul

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 152
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #41 on: November 24, 2010, 09:37:24 PM »
Quote
Quote
This is a development thread ONLY.
Not anymore it isn't.
Welcome to OPU.


Also - i was joking :P

Offline Arklon

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1141
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #42 on: November 24, 2010, 11:17:34 PM »
Quote
Quote
Quote
This is a development thread ONLY.
Not anymore it isn't.
Welcome to OPU.
Internets forum threads get derailed everywhere, just not as stylishly as at OPU.

Offline Lord Of Pain

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 275
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #43 on: March 14, 2011, 06:41:15 AM »
Quote
Quote
Quote
Quote
This is a development thread ONLY.
Not anymore it isn't.
Welcome to OPU.
Internets forum threads get derailed everywhere, just not as stylishly as at OPU.
that is so true... though i must admit op2 has a unique way of showing it.

now i got scII and im woundering; are mods allowed by blizzard entertainment? or are they illegal? cuzz i know that when you mod halo on the xbox360 you can get sued.... just woundering if it works the saem way.

btw scII is fun, my name is "Cliviax" on there please add me to freinds if you play, thanks.

Offline angellus

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #44 on: March 14, 2011, 09:28:04 AM »
Quote
now i got scII and im woundering; are mods allowed by blizzard entertainment? or are they illegal? cuzz i know that when you mod halo on the xbox360 you can get sued.... just woundering if it works the saem way.

btw scII is fun, my name is "Cliviax" on there please add me to freinds if you play, thanks.
It has been a while OPU. Lord of Pain , no mods are not illegal, Blizzard encourages them. After what happens with SC 1, Bliazzrd was like "Damn, people love to mod SC. Let's add better support for it in SC II."

And about your username, we need a character code also. It is a 3 digit code that you can find when you hover over your avatar in the top right hand corner or when you click "ADD FRIEND" in your friends list. For example,

Username: angellus
Character code: 481

Then just goto "ADD A CHARACTER FRIEND" under Add friend and enter that information.


Blizzard did this so many players can have the same name with out having to use numbers or extra letters.
"Old fool! This is my hour. Do you not know Death when you see it? Die now and curse in vain!"

"Hinder me? Thou fool. No living man may hinder me!"

Offline Lord Of Pain

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 275
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #45 on: March 15, 2011, 05:46:37 AM »
that sounds cool angellus. I will be sure to look at my char code soon... when i get home tonight. i hope we may all become a party of freinds on scII XD

Offline angellus

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #46 on: March 15, 2011, 01:03:34 PM »
I already have 5 people from OPU on my friends list.
"Old fool! This is my hour. Do you not know Death when you see it? Die now and curse in vain!"

"Hinder me? Thou fool. No living man may hinder me!"

Offline Sirbomber

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3174
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #47 on: March 15, 2011, 08:42:08 PM »
SC2 has chat channels, right?  Why don't people set one up?

...Well, since I had nothing better to do, I just did that.  Couldn't think of a better name, so the channel is OPU.net.  See some of you there, maybe?
"As usual, colonist opinion is split between those who think the plague is a good idea, and those who are dying from it." - Outpost Evening Star

Outpost 2 Coding 101 Tutorials

Offline angellus

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #48 on: March 15, 2011, 09:27:27 PM »
I know this is WAY off topic, but it is about StarCraft II and I just saw it as I logged into Battle.net.

Enjoy.

http://us.battle.net/sc2/en/forum/topic/2046734684
« Last Edit: March 15, 2011, 09:28:06 PM by angellus »
"Old fool! This is my hour. Do you not know Death when you see it? Die now and curse in vain!"

"Hinder me? Thou fool. No living man may hinder me!"

Offline Lord Of Pain

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 275
Outpost 3 Starcraft 2
« Reply #49 on: March 16, 2011, 05:49:58 AM »
Quote
Name = Cliviax
Char Code = 759

yes good idea sirbomber, i hope to join the chat and see if anyone else joins with me. hey lets make a team or league or somthing to be togeather a group of somesort for opu people like us who play SCII.