Author Topic: Client Glitch?  (Read 1345 times)

Offline Silver

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Client Glitch?
« on: April 19, 2007, 06:16:43 AM »
i'd like to report a little glitch (well it's something really stupid). I've noticed that if you place your cursor on flowing lava and click, you get a glitchy tile (in the screen mouse cursor is not shown).



I'm using WinXP, on resolution 1024x768.

Since i see no Bug report section, i'm posting this here. I hope i didn't say something redundant.
I didn't make the sig. I've just found it on Google images.

Offline gpgarrettboast

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 561
Client Glitch?
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2007, 10:57:51 AM »
oh, that's odd, I've never seen that...
(Sorry lol, I didn't offer much help d: )
« Last Edit: April 19, 2007, 10:58:17 AM by gpgarrettboast »

Offline zanco

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 242
Client Glitch?
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2007, 07:53:25 PM »
I have seen that a lot. It happens at time when I scroll really fast or when I am doing 13423 things with my computer when I am playing OP2.
if anyone finds and communicate to us that which thus far has eluded our efforts, great will be our gratitude.
          Jakob Bernouilli

"Zanco`, n00b o' The Flares"

Offline Tellaris

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 461
Client Glitch?
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2007, 11:28:24 PM »
There are many bugs with OP2.   Some are major, some are minor.   Theres one that allows you to remove tubes, while still haveing buildings running.   Theres yet another, while hard to duplicate, can be done, to gain free buildings.   None of them has been fixed as of yet, however, the OPU version of OP2 has all cheats removed.   Thusly, NO ONE can cheat in OP2 multiplayer, no matter how fast they seem.   Its all skill.
You can't memory edit anything, to create a cheat.   Both versions have to be the exact same.   If OP2 recieves a packet of information that isn't consistant with the other clients, it eventually causes a desync (Such as createing more units for no cost, or giving yourself more ore)   It only causes the game to crash.   So you can't cheat.   So don't try.
(And yea, I'm sure if you REALLY wanted to, you could find some way of doing it.   But atm, I don't know of one, without somehow altering everybody's clients)
Spell Checker!   The PoWeR tOoL
Click Here For Coolness
Self Proclaimed OPU Help desk.