Author Topic: New Op2 Multiplayer Server  (Read 10263 times)

ViperNA

  • Guest
New Op2 Multiplayer Server
« Reply #125 on: January 02, 2004, 09:43:20 PM »
Is there anyone who is playing with the beta? I haven't seen anyone yet. I have it downloaded and I want to give a try.
« Last Edit: January 02, 2004, 10:25:45 PM by ViperNA »

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4112
New Op2 Multiplayer Server
« Reply #126 on: January 02, 2004, 10:12:12 PM »
people r meeting on irc chat room 2 play.

tho these days it seams that more people r on the irc chat room than the client. come join us.

outpostuniverse.net/irc.htm
« Last Edit: March 30, 2005, 03:27:13 AM by Leviathan »

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1094
New Op2 Multiplayer Server
« Reply #127 on: January 03, 2004, 12:37:14 AM »
Well, i go onto IRC mainly cause i know lev will play OP2, whenever i go onto the client, it is either empty, or the people in it are afk for a long while.

Offline Betaray

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2902
New Op2 Multiplayer Server
« Reply #128 on: January 19, 2004, 05:15:30 PM »
well I made a username on the irc with my old computer, and now I cant remember how to get it back
I am the nincompoop, I eat atomic bombs for breakfest, fusion bombs for lunch, and anti-matter bombs for dinner

I just hope they don't explode

Offline Oprime

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
    • http://Moogleforest.net
New Op2 Multiplayer Server
« Reply #129 on: January 27, 2004, 06:06:50 PM »
:huh: What happend to the Client cause it an't working and I can't get to the Clients website?
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940BE
RAM: Patriot Viper 4GB (2GB x2) DDR2 1066Mhz
Motherboard: MSI K9A2 Platinum
Case: Thermaltake Armor Plus+
Power Supply: Themermatake ToughPower 1200Watt PSU
Hard Drive: Fujitsu 15k SAS SCSI 74GB/148GB Raid 0 @ 189MBps
Moniter: LG Flatron 20.1in Widescreen LCD 8ms 1400:1 Contrast ratio w/ F engine
GFX Card: 4 ATI Radeon 4870 1GB GDDR5 CrossFireX
DVD Burners: 2x SONY DVD-RW
Speakers[/b] Logitech Z-5500 505Watt 5.1 Surround
CPU Heatsink[/b]ZeroTerm NV120
OS[/b]Windows Vista Home Premium x64
:P I'm a Hardware freak ><

xfir

  • Guest
New Op2 Multiplayer Server
« Reply #130 on: January 27, 2004, 06:16:32 PM »
Quote
:huh: What happend to the Client cause it an't working and I can't get to the Clients website?
What is the address you are using?

Don't use the Multidown.htm link, as it was moved.

Use the link above in the Quick Links section, please.

Offline Oprime

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
    • http://Moogleforest.net
New Op2 Multiplayer Server
« Reply #131 on: January 28, 2004, 08:00:58 PM »
What I ment was that the Client when I try to log on doesn't work and the link at the top of this page doesn't work.
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940BE
RAM: Patriot Viper 4GB (2GB x2) DDR2 1066Mhz
Motherboard: MSI K9A2 Platinum
Case: Thermaltake Armor Plus+
Power Supply: Themermatake ToughPower 1200Watt PSU
Hard Drive: Fujitsu 15k SAS SCSI 74GB/148GB Raid 0 @ 189MBps
Moniter: LG Flatron 20.1in Widescreen LCD 8ms 1400:1 Contrast ratio w/ F engine
GFX Card: 4 ATI Radeon 4870 1GB GDDR5 CrossFireX
DVD Burners: 2x SONY DVD-RW
Speakers[/b] Logitech Z-5500 505Watt 5.1 Surround
CPU Heatsink[/b]ZeroTerm NV120
OS[/b]Windows Vista Home Premium x64
:P I'm a Hardware freak ><

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1094
New Op2 Multiplayer Server
« Reply #132 on: January 29, 2004, 08:13:26 AM »
The client works for me, it was only when i accidentaly deleted one of the .dll files it didn't log me on anymore, and the link works fine too.

Offline Oprime

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
    • http://Moogleforest.net
New Op2 Multiplayer Server
« Reply #133 on: January 29, 2004, 10:56:26 AM »
:huh: Well I've tried it on my schools computers and it works. But when I try it on my computer it doesn't work.....odd.
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940BE
RAM: Patriot Viper 4GB (2GB x2) DDR2 1066Mhz
Motherboard: MSI K9A2 Platinum
Case: Thermaltake Armor Plus+
Power Supply: Themermatake ToughPower 1200Watt PSU
Hard Drive: Fujitsu 15k SAS SCSI 74GB/148GB Raid 0 @ 189MBps
Moniter: LG Flatron 20.1in Widescreen LCD 8ms 1400:1 Contrast ratio w/ F engine
GFX Card: 4 ATI Radeon 4870 1GB GDDR5 CrossFireX
DVD Burners: 2x SONY DVD-RW
Speakers[/b] Logitech Z-5500 505Watt 5.1 Surround
CPU Heatsink[/b]ZeroTerm NV120
OS[/b]Windows Vista Home Premium x64
:P I'm a Hardware freak ><

Offline plymoth45

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1094
New Op2 Multiplayer Server
« Reply #134 on: January 29, 2004, 12:49:07 PM »
uninstall it and re download it

Offline majinlong

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
New Op2 Multiplayer Server
« Reply #135 on: January 29, 2004, 09:48:11 PM »
Hey guys, i just found my outpost 2 cd, havent played in years. Its great to see there are still players. I tryed using the client but it doesnt work for me. It wont reconize my internet connection. I have dsl but i even tryed dial up. I cant connect. even my tcp / ip doesnt work with anyone. I turned my firewall off so thats not the prob. Can anyone help?

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6253
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
New Op2 Multiplayer Server
« Reply #136 on: January 29, 2004, 10:53:53 PM »
ssems like a common problem with DSL users.  I forget what the solution was.
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

Offline majinlong

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
New Op2 Multiplayer Server
« Reply #137 on: January 29, 2004, 11:01:03 PM »
crap that sucks, you have aim. Maybe you could help me trouble shoot? or know anyone that could?

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4112
New Op2 Multiplayer Server
« Reply #138 on: January 30, 2004, 12:56:59 AM »
majinlong talk 2 me at the OPU IRC Chat room.
outpostuniverse.net/irc.htm
« Last Edit: March 30, 2005, 03:27:41 AM by Leviathan »