Author Topic: Not Very Likely, But  (Read 1129 times)

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6253
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
Not Very Likely, But
« on: February 26, 2006, 08:47:04 PM »
Does anyone know exactally where I can find (if it still exists) drivers for a relisys RE9514 monitor?  I've done google searches for it, but turned up nothing, and the relisys site won't load :(
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

Offline leeor_net

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1923
    • LairWorks Entertainment
Not Very Likely, But
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2006, 08:29:52 AM »
The closest I came was a 9516/9516S driver. Do you think that would work?
- Leeor
LairWorks Entertainment

Titanum UFO's

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6253
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
Not Very Likely, But
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2006, 09:00:16 AM »
I'm not sure, I tried the RE7542 driver that was on the computer (surprisingly, that model is newer than the RE9514...) and it screwed up the monitor until I switched it back to the generic
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

Offline Galactic

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 141
    • http://www.konker.net
Not Very Likely, But
« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2006, 09:01:29 AM »
There are some drivers I found here though I cannot find that specific model.
 
Take me to your leader! I bare the claws of a corndog.

Offline leeor_net

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1923
    • LairWorks Entertainment
Not Very Likely, But
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2006, 09:20:47 AM »
What exactly do you need the drivers for anyway?
- Leeor
LairWorks Entertainment

Titanum UFO's

Offline leeor_net

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1923
    • LairWorks Entertainment
Not Very Likely, But
« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2006, 09:21:42 AM »
This is the set of drivers I found. I imagine it should work for your monitor.

Copy this into an INF file:


[Version]    
signature="$CHICAGO$"
Class=Monitor
Provider=%Mfg%


[Manufacturer]
%Mfg%=Relisys


[RELISYS]
%REL1438%=RE1438, Monitor\REL1438
%REL1450%=RE1450, Monitor\REL1450
%REL9516%=RE9516S, Monitor\REL9516

;---------------------------------------------------------------------
[RE1438]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=RE1438.AddReg, 1024, DPMS

[RE1438.AddReg]
HKR,"MODES\1024,768",Mode1,,"30-38,0-100,+,+"
HKR,,ICMProfile,1,9


;---------------------------------------------------------------------
[RE1450]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=RE1450.AddReg, 1024, DPMS

[RE1450.AddReg]
HKR,"MODES\1024,768",Mode1,,"30-50,50-100,+,+"
HKR,,ICMProfile,1,9


;---------------------------------------------------------------------

[RE9516S]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=RE9516.AddReg, 1024, DPMS

[RE9516.AddReg]
HKR,"MODES\800,600",Mode1,,"30-35,0-100,+,+"
HKR,,ICMProfile,1,9


[640]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"640,480"
[800]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"800,600"
[1024]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"1024,768"
[1280]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"1280,1024"
[1600]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"1600,1200"

[DPMS]
HKR,,DPMS,,0


[DEL_CURRENT_REG]
HKR,MODES
HKR,,MaxResolution
HKR,,DPMS
HKR,,ICMProfile

[Strings]
MonitorClassName="Mointor"
Mfg="Relisys"

REL1438="Relisys RE1438"
REL1450="Relisys RE1450"
REL9516="Relisys RE9516S"
- Leeor
LairWorks Entertainment

Titanum UFO's

Offline zigzagjoe

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 630
Not Very Likely, But
« Reply #6 on: February 27, 2006, 10:00:26 AM »
if leeor's thing doesnt work, you could probly take the default monitor driver and just add the resolutions into it in this fashion:

[640]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"640,480"
[800]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"800,600"
[1024]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"1024,768"
[1280]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"1280,1024"
[1600]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"1600,1200"

still rather odd one of the default drivers wouldnt work. try forcing it to plug and play, that always worked fine for me.

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6253
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
Not Very Likely, But
« Reply #7 on: February 27, 2006, 10:00:52 PM »
Yeah...I don't know how to do that...

Keep in mind that the computer is running on 98SE (my personal fav OS) and not XP.  I should try booting the computer off of the CD once, 'cause I get an error during the initial load...
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

Offline leeor_net

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1923
    • LairWorks Entertainment
Not Very Likely, But
« Reply #8 on: February 28, 2006, 07:11:40 AM »
I can almost garantee that if you ran WinXP, there would be no driver issues.

I'm still interested to know why the monitor needs drivers... but judging from the one that I posted (I just copied and pasted), it's more of a way of telling Windows how to operate that monitor... which probably means that it's not PNP compatible. OR, the driver was intended for older OS's (e.g., Win31)
- Leeor
LairWorks Entertainment

Titanum UFO's

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6253
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
Not Very Likely, But
« Reply #9 on: February 28, 2006, 10:12:49 AM »
I've been trying to tell ZZJ for a while that it's not PNP compatible.  This is a monitor from the days of windows 3.0, before PNP devices were around!
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

Offline leeor_net

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1923
    • LairWorks Entertainment
Not Very Likely, But
« Reply #10 on: February 28, 2006, 12:52:23 PM »
Exactly... which means that it needs something to tell windows how to operate the monitor.

I personally would modify the fields for the 9516S monitor to the 9514... that should do the trick. Just make sure that the modes in the INF file are compatible with the monitor.
 
- Leeor
LairWorks Entertainment

Titanum UFO's

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6253
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
Not Very Likely, But
« Reply #11 on: February 28, 2006, 12:57:53 PM »
but how?
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names

Offline leeor_net

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1923
    • LairWorks Entertainment
Not Very Likely, But
« Reply #12 on: February 28, 2006, 07:36:40 PM »
Using the greatest, most effective, most convenient programmers' tool:

Copy/Paste/Edit
- Leeor
LairWorks Entertainment

Titanum UFO's

Offline CK9

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6253
    • http://www.outpost2.net/~ck9
Not Very Likely, But
« Reply #13 on: March 01, 2006, 01:22:02 AM »
1 problem:  I don't have any programming tools
 
CK9 in outpost
Iamck in runescape (yes, I still play...sometimes...)
srentiln in minecraft (I like legos, and I like computer games...it was only a matter of time...) and youtube...
xdarkinsidex on deviantart

yup, I have too many screen names