Author Topic: Op2mapper 2.1.2 Released  (Read 4459 times)

Offline thablkpanda

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 249
Op2mapper 2.1.2 Released
« Reply #25 on: September 10, 2005, 08:46:23 AM »
I'm loving the development on this project, I mean when I left I couldn't create new maps :D, and now we're up to unit placing, which saves the C++ - bored people time (people bored with C++ (like me)).

Soon, we'll have everyone creating maps (not necessarily a GOOD thing, but heh, can't complain?)

Panda - Excellent work Hacker. You never cease to amaze us (or me at least).

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4112
Op2mapper 2.1.2 Released
« Reply #26 on: September 10, 2005, 09:17:37 AM »
The unit placing in C++ aint that boring, it just takes time. People should learn how to do it because its not that hard. And more people who can code (at least a little) for op2 the bettter.

More maps being made the better.

Every map some one makes they should make a wiki page for it.

 

Offline thablkpanda

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 249
Op2mapper 2.1.2 Released
« Reply #27 on: September 21, 2005, 05:29:08 PM »
Yeah, I'll be releasing a map soon hopefully, one for players like ME.. lol. Possibly a 6p LR map, i'm still debating the beacons and such..

Panda

Offline Leviathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4112
Op2mapper 2.1.2 Released
« Reply #28 on: September 22, 2005, 01:56:00 AM »
Well the great thing about maping and map coding for op2 is that you can easily copy and paste code from different maps to make new ones and you can have more than one dll for a map.

So maybe try and create more than one version? Eg less beacons in one.

And make it fair.. all spots should have the same beacons etc.

Offline Mcshay

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 405
Op2mapper 2.1.2 Released
« Reply #29 on: January 28, 2006, 02:40:30 PM »
I just found a bug, code generated by the mapper comes out with the x values only changed by +31.

Quote
TethysGame::CreateWallOrTube(252+31, 186-1, 0, (map_id)17);

Offline Eddy-B

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1195
    • http://www.eddy-b.com
Op2mapper 2.1.2 Released
« Reply #30 on: January 29, 2006, 09:15:00 AM »
it's suppose to change those values, Mcshay..
OP2 has this little awkward thing that it wants the coordinates (+31,-1) offset. Sorry..
[size=8]Rule #1:  Eddy is always right
Rule #2: If you think he's wrong, see rule #1[/size]
--------------------

Outpost : Renegades - Eddy-B.com - Electronics Pit

Offline Mcshay

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 405
Op2mapper 2.1.2 Released
« Reply #31 on: January 29, 2006, 09:37:12 AM »
Oh, i thought the offset was +32,-1

Offline BlackBox

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3102
Op2mapper 2.1.2 Released
« Reply #32 on: January 29, 2006, 01:01:12 PM »
This topic is old. Please go to the Mapper 2.2.1 thread, located here:

http://forum.outpostuniverse.net/index.php?showtopic=2188

Please post all bug reports there, I don't look at this topic anymore.

Closing this topic.